?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
I love my flist... - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
I love my flist...
And count on you guys to help me out, 'cuse frankly, you're a really smart and savvy bunch, savvy? *group hugs*

So here's the deal...

Rommie is interested in puchasing an iPod, or two. ;) And she came across this: MyiPodownloads.com. Go and look. Sounds too good to be true, eh?

So does anyone have this service? Know anyone who has it? Is it legit? Is it worth it? Drawbacks? (and on a personal note--is "Elizabethtown" one of the movie downloads? PotC?)

Give me what you know about it--good or bad. And trust me--it's *greatly* appreciated.

And just to show I LOVE you guys--here's an offering:


1024 x 768



1. Orlando 1 2. Orlando 2 3. Orlando 3

4. Orlando 4 5. Orlando 5 6. Orlando 6

7. Orlando 7

Tags: , , ,
Current Mood: curious curious
Current Music: Football

48 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
jack4will From: jack4will Date: October 1st, 2006 10:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awesome wall there and icons. Snagged them all. *grins*

As for the other I have no clue since I don't have an Ipod.
araestel From: araestel Date: October 1st, 2006 11:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* Glad you like!
maubast From: maubast Date: October 1st, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Looks like a gimmick to me. But then, that's just me.

Esp. since the fake box they show has it as 'downloadz'.
araestel From: araestel Date: October 2nd, 2006 12:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Sounds reasonable to me. *hugs*
wynterhawk From: wynterhawk Date: October 1st, 2006 10:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
that's such an awesome wallpaper!
araestel From: araestel Date: October 2nd, 2006 12:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Awwwwww, thank you!! *squishes*
slori From: slori Date: October 1st, 2006 11:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
wow, so beautiful !! :D
araestel From: araestel Date: October 2nd, 2006 12:03 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you!!! *squishes*
zee113 From: zee113 Date: October 1st, 2006 11:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sorry, I have no insightful opinion about the iPod issue, but I love the wall and the icons, so... *hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: October 2nd, 2006 12:04 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks honey!

I figured I'd ask since I have such a great bunch of flisters here. ;)
dpitman From: dpitman Date: October 1st, 2006 11:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
I wish I knew about the ipod download site. Im not nearly bright enough to own an ipod! lol!!! It sounded good what I read, but for the most part stuff like that goes RIGHT over my head! The icons are just gorgeous. Of course you had a wonderful subject to work with!
araestel From: araestel Date: October 2nd, 2006 12:06 am (UTC) (Link)
He is kinda pretty, isn't he? ;)

You see Terri on 20/20 last Wednesday? I cried the whole time. Especially when she said "I lost my prince". I can't imagine having someone like Steve and then just *not*, you know? God, I feel so bad for her.

I know nothing bout iPods but I knew lots of people here did so I thought I'd ask.

*hugs*
nel2012 From: nel2012 Date: October 1st, 2006 11:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
oh god, those are just too beatiful! *stares*
araestel From: araestel Date: October 2nd, 2006 12:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Awwwwwwwww, thank you!!
nel2012 From: nel2012 Date: October 1st, 2006 11:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
oh god, those are just too beautiful! *stares*
thalassatx From: thalassatx Date: October 2nd, 2006 12:17 am (UTC) (Link)
Those are all SO beautiful!!

I don't know anything about iPods though. Sorry.
araestel From: araestel Date: October 2nd, 2006 12:33 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks for the compliment. *hugs*

I don't know anything about them either. ;)
tularia From: tularia Date: October 2nd, 2006 12:31 am (UTC) (Link)
The only thing that bothers me about that website, is there is no physical contact address. No snail mail or phone number, just a webform. It may be completely legit, but that's one thing that always bothers me.

Love the wallpaper. Snagging, of course, and a couple of the icons. He's so dreamy in those pics, and you just added more to it... *happy sigh*
araestel From: araestel Date: October 2nd, 2006 12:35 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* Glad you like.

That makes sense. And yes, I'd rather have a physical addy, but the deal *does* sound good. Wonder if maybe Better Business Bureau would know anything about them. Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm

pokecharm From: pokecharm Date: October 2nd, 2006 12:52 am (UTC) (Link)
lovely walls and iconage :)
araestel From: araestel Date: October 2nd, 2006 01:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks hon!
ladykatiewench From: ladykatiewench Date: October 2nd, 2006 12:53 am (UTC) (Link)
Darlin'! You just always amaze me. These are breathtaking! And as beautiful as that boy is, you've brought out so much more. Heavenly...I have no other way to describe it...just heavenly.
araestel From: araestel Date: October 2nd, 2006 01:37 am (UTC) (Link)
Awwwwwwwwwww *blushes* Thank you! I actually I feel *nothing* I do does him justice so for you to say that... *dances and squishes funny Florida girl*
From: harukameko Date: October 2nd, 2006 01:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Love your new icons. They are breath taking! I have an Ipod, but have never used that service before. Usually for my songs, I either get them from a CD that I currently have or download them online using Limewire Pro.

araestel From: araestel Date: October 2nd, 2006 02:39 am (UTC) (Link)
THanks honey! *hugs*

That's cool to know--I have heard of Limewire before, though I've never used. This thing sounds too good to be true, which usually means it is. But I thought I'd check around. ;)
sarahc517 From: sarahc517 Date: October 2nd, 2006 02:32 am (UTC) (Link)
Can't help ya with the iPod, since I don't have one, but I did snag that lovely wallpaper! :)

Gorgeous work all around!
araestel From: araestel Date: October 2nd, 2006 02:42 am (UTC) (Link)
That's okay! And thank you! Glad you like! *hugs*
moondancerjen From: moondancerjen Date: October 2nd, 2006 02:55 am (UTC) (Link)
i haven't heard of the ipod thing, but I have heard of them working. I just can't remember which program it was.

this wallpaper and icons are amazing!!! I'm so glad you found your pink side because I LOVE PINK! lol!

Are the lyrics on the wallpaper from Christina Aguilera's new song??

*hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: October 2nd, 2006 03:20 am (UTC) (Link)
*HUGS* Glad you like! I seem to be in my "pink phase". LOL

The lyrics are from Johnny Cash's version of "Hurt" (originally Nine Inch Nails--and I'm beeting Trent Reznor wrote it, though I'm not sure.)

I haven't heard Christina's new song--I'm not one for pop music mostly. Could be the same, I honestly duno. ;)
48 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]