?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
Just because - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
Just because
As prodded into doing by maubast *waving*

Stuff about me (if you're interested)


1. First name?

Ara (that's plenty enough info)

2. Were you named after anyone?

yes

3. Do you wish on stars?

yes, but the damn things never come true.

4. When did you last cry?

yesterday

5. Do you like your handwriting?

It's okay.

6. What's your favorite lunch meat?

Private Select Virginia Baked Ham

7. What is your birth date?

Jan. 29th, though changing it to May 30th cause I'm *sick* of snow every friggin' year!

8. What is your most embarrassing CD?

Not embarrassed by my CDs. They all mean something special to me. Even the one with the Chimpmunk Christmas song on it. ;)

9. If you were another person, would YOU be friends with you?

Yeah, probably. Life is never dull with me. Ask wav,maubast and sindahise

10. Are you a daredevil?

Not hardly.

12. Do looks matter?

Eh, uh. I plead the 5th

13. How do you release anger?

Stew. Then rant. Then growl. Throw knives at my cutting board. Steam. Stew some more. Then write.

14. Where is your second home?

With my sister

15. Do you trust others easily?

Not hardly

16. What was your favorite toy as a child?

a stuffed bunny. I still have her.

17. Which class in high school do you think was totally stupid?

anything Math related. Though PE was a damn close second

18. Do you have a journal?

yes--a regular one and a couple of LJ's.

19. Do you use sarcasm a lot?

Who moi??????

20. What are your nicknames?

Uh, skank comes to mind. I have a couple of others but I'm not putting them down here. ;)

21. Would you bungee jump?

Not even if the prize was a naked Orlando. Okay... *maybe* then. But *only* then!

22. Do you untie your shoes when you take them off?

Depends on how long I've been wearing them. THe longer they're on, the quicker they have to come off. Like the bra. Heh heh

23. Do you think that you are strong?

Not any more. I used to.

24. What is your favourite ice cream flavour?

Peppermint!

25. Shoe size?

10

26. Red or pink?

Red. But why isn't purple of blue a choice???

27. What is your least favorite thing about yourself?

Being sick all the time tied with being so damn poor.

28. Who do you miss most?

My sis

29. Do you want everyone that reads this to send it back with their answers?

Yep, but I know they probably won't.

30. What color pants and shoes are you wearing?

Grey pants and light blue houseshoes with white clouds on them

31. What are you listening to right now?

Goo Goo Dolls "Long Way Down"

32. Last thing you ate?

Bowl of corn flakes

33. If you were a crayon, what color would you be?

purple.

34. What is the weather like right now?

sunny, 45 degrees.

35. Last person you talked to on the phone?

mom

36. The first thing you notice about the opposite sex?

hair (In other words, I work my way down. Heh heh)

37. Do you like the person who sent this to you?

Yes, she ROCKS!

38. What is your ethnicity?

According to the recent birth mother who crawled out of the woodwork, dark Scot. Makes sense, though I swear there's Native American somewhere in there.

39. Favourite drink?

Coke

40. Favourite sport?

Basketball--GO UK!

41. Hair colour?

Auburn

42. Eye colour?

Green/blue depends on my mood as to what they are

43. Do you wear contacts?

Nope

44. Are you single?

Blissfully divorced. Does that count?

45. Favourite food?

Mashed potatoes

46. Last movie you watched?

Pirates of the Caribbean

47. Favourite day of the year?

May 30th--the Lilacs are in bloom and the world is fresh and beautiful

48. Scary movies or happy endings?

Happy endings!

49. Summer or winter?

Summer

50. Hugs or kisses?

I have to pick???? Hugs, I suppose considering I don't have anyone to kuiss.

51. Do you have any favourite rants and, if so, what are they?

Yes! WIPs. People who act stupid and somehow manage to find their way into my life.

52. What is your favourite dessert?

Red Velvet Cake

53. Who is most likely to respond?

araestel or Un4

54. Who is most likely not to respond?

Wav. She's just that way ;)

55. What books are you reading?

"Coincidence of Memory" by Viggo Mortensen. A birthday gift!

56. What's on your mouse pad?

Nothing--but it's big (really big) and bright purple!

57. What did you watch last night on TV?

"Lost"

58. Favorite smells?

Patchouli, Night Queen and Lilac

59. Favorite sounds?

music--specifically, Matchbox Twenty, Goo Goo Dolls and Enigma

60. Rolling Stones or Beatles?

The Stones ROCK! And why not Led Zep?????

61. What's the farthest you've been from home?

California or Puetro Rico. So far

62. Do you have a special talent?

I can do graphics fairly well. I can write fiction. I can also pick things up with my toes. ;)

Current Mood: hungry hungry
Current Music: "Back to Good" Matchbox Twenty

2 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
maubast From: maubast Date: February 3rd, 2005 02:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
BUNNY!!!!!!!!!!

*hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: February 3rd, 2005 10:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
LMAO! You wanna see a bunny--just wait.

Here's the bunny...

BUNNY
2 comments or Leave a comment