?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
Help again - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
Help again
Does anyone else have any 30 Seconds to Mars? The one someone was kind enough to send their CD to me was "protected" and friggin' Microsoft won't let me even listen to it. Says I could "obtain a license" and when I said ok, WM player said I didn't have the correct software installed in NETSCAPE. And there isn't enough money in the world to make me use Netcrap--so Microsoft if full of shit cause I use Firefox.

GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR

Tags:
Current Mood: annoyed annoyed

28 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
tularia From: tularia Date: January 20th, 2007 11:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
I've got both of their cd's... give me just a bit of time to upload.
araestel From: araestel Date: January 20th, 2007 11:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks honey! *hugs*
tularia From: tularia Date: January 21st, 2007 12:40 am (UTC) (Link)
Sorry for the delay! Yousendit stalled out, then another host did the same... finally got it uploaded to megaupload.
A Beautiful Lie
araestel From: araestel Date: January 21st, 2007 02:16 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you!!
tularia From: tularia Date: January 21st, 2007 01:24 am (UTC) (Link)

Self-titled Album

Is Here
araestel From: araestel Date: January 21st, 2007 02:29 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Self-titled Album

Thanks so much!!!!! *squishes*
tularia From: tularia Date: January 21st, 2007 02:34 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Self-titled Album

You're very welcome! :-)
Glad to be of service.
araestel From: araestel Date: January 21st, 2007 02:58 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Self-titled Album

*hugs* You're one of those people I can always count on. *squishes*
theamusedone From: theamusedone Date: January 20th, 2007 11:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
If you give me a few minutes to download and then re-upload, I will send their album your way.
araestel From: araestel Date: January 20th, 2007 11:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
No worries! I honestly don't know what Microsoft's issue is. grrrrr. I think tularia is uploading two for me as we speak.

*hugs*

I just hate that it became a hassle.
peppervl From: peppervl Date: January 21st, 2007 12:00 am (UTC) (Link)
Microsoft is sayind that you don't have the correct software in Netscape because Firefox is Netscape-based. The code has been significantly modified and upgraded, but at the very root of it all, it is Netsape.

Most browsers out there for PCs are either Internet Explorer or Netscape - and you ALWAYS want the Netscape based browsers. Netscape is far more secure in the base code than IE.
araestel From: araestel Date: January 21st, 2007 01:05 am (UTC) (Link)
But from a design pov, netscape bites. So okay--question. If IE were mya "default browser" and not Firefox, would it have worked? Just curious....
peppervl From: peppervl Date: January 21st, 2007 01:24 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, yes, it does. And it's not customizable. That's why we're using Firefox, not Netscape. *laughs*

It might have...I don't know.
araestel From: araestel Date: January 21st, 2007 02:17 am (UTC) (Link)
So true! And as you know, I ask questions. LOL
monicaop From: monicaop Date: January 21st, 2007 02:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Good to know you got them girl :), since I had no clue who where they I had no way to help!!! And.. well don0t kill me... but I use IE ;). For me, is not so bad ;).
Hugs!!!! Be well and take care.
peppervl From: peppervl Date: January 21st, 2007 02:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, we won't kill you, but IE's security issues might kill your computer...
monicaop From: monicaop Date: January 21st, 2007 02:48 am (UTC) (Link)
First.. I truly like your icon is really cool :D and second, I know!! But I have tried with Firefox and nope, I'm not happy with it, I don't know why... even if IE is a pain with some pages.. like this one, I have no clue why Araestel LJ is so problematic for IE but is so worth it :), I love it :).

Be well and take care.
araestel From: araestel Date: January 21st, 2007 03:01 am (UTC) (Link)
It took me a long time to move past IE. The newest version incorporates a lot of the things that made me switch to Firefox, so It's much improved. I jsut love how easy it is to get upgrades and get them installed, plus, they have that nifty video downloader that just rocks my world. *hugs*
monicaop From: monicaop Date: January 21st, 2007 03:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Nifty video downloader??? Where?? What can you download?? What do you mean?? :D, hugs!! Be well and take care.
araestel From: araestel Date: January 21st, 2007 03:19 am (UTC) (Link)
Firefox has this nifty extension: Video downloader https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/2390/

I can capture video from just about anyplace and it's so easy!!!
monicaop From: monicaop Date: January 21st, 2007 02:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
From everywhere?? Wow, Youtube, and other sites?? I'll have to chek it :), hugs!!!
Be well and take care.
araestel From: araestel Date: January 23rd, 2007 05:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yep! Great little extension. ;)
araestel From: araestel Date: January 21st, 2007 02:58 am (UTC) (Link)
'Zactly! Love my Firefox!
araestel From: araestel Date: January 21st, 2007 02:57 am (UTC) (Link)
IE is okay. It's Netscape that I hate with a passion. ;)
monicaop From: monicaop Date: January 21st, 2007 03:00 am (UTC) (Link)
Then we are okay :), I don't use Netscape, I did.. years ago but it was a pain!!! So I changed to IE. :) hugs!!! Be well and take care.
araestel From: araestel Date: January 21st, 2007 03:04 am (UTC) (Link)
We're *always* okay. *hugs*
wav From: wav Date: January 21st, 2007 01:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Believe THIS or not. I read an article yesterday that says that between IE 7.0 (newest version) and FIREFOX 2.0 (newest version) that IE might actually be more secure!

OK. Everyone can die of shock now. I did.

I'll have to look around a little bit more to verify and confirm. Doesn't really matter to me though. I still like Firefox better. Foxy tunes. Gmail checker. Firefox baby!!!
araestel From: araestel Date: January 23rd, 2007 05:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Not sure I buy that. ;) But maybe after the newest security releases or IE. Who knows. Still, I enjoy the extras in Firefox that IE is now playing catch up with.
28 comments or Leave a comment