?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
Uh..... - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
Uh.....
Is there a soundtrack for "The Calcium Kid"? Anyone have and would you be willing to share?

Listening to this song just makes me think of Jimmy and his "smooth moves". ;)

It's raining here and nasty cold. Roommie got a nice bonus a week ago and purchased a new laptop. And now the screen is blacking out on her. Why cant shit just WORK????

*hugs flist*

Tags: ,
Current Mood: hopeful hopeful
Current Music: "I Don't Feel Like Dancing" Scissor Sisters

21 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
monicaop From: monicaop Date: February 25th, 2007 01:38 am (UTC) (Link)
I couldn't find a soundtrack in Amazon, I have no clue if maybe in the UK is for sell :( I hope you can find it!!!

Oh things just work and don't work at will, maybe she needs to calm down and talk nice to it?? ;) I know it sound crazy, but it worked for my brother once, when he was printing a final work in his University times... he talked nice to the printer, after an hour of almost screaming his lungs out.. and then it worked :D.

Hugs, hugs, hugs, hugs, husg, I have missed you!!!!! I hope you re feeling better :), be well and take care
araestel From: araestel Date: February 25th, 2007 01:52 am (UTC) (Link)
I figured my flist would know about Calcium Kid without me digging too deep. I'll check Amazon.UK and see what I can find.

This pc is a week and 2 days old. She shouldn't *have* to talk nice to it--the damn thing should just work, you know? *hugs*

How goes the drama with dad and bro?
monicaop From: monicaop Date: February 25th, 2007 02:16 am (UTC) (Link)
I know, but things are just like that, sometimes they just.. crash, she should take it to the place where they sold it to her and complain about it!! It has to have guarantee!!

I found this http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0330111/soundtrack I have no idea if it helps, I couldn't find a cd in Amazon uk either... or in google, I don't think they released one :(

Oh.. is going, check my LJ for further news :), thanks for caring my friend, you rock!!! Hugs, hugs!!
araestel From: araestel Date: February 25th, 2007 03:16 am (UTC) (Link)
I've had no luck digging for it either. I do have a record store in town, the one Orlando was in on "Oprah" during the E-town stuff, that can get bootlegs and imports. So I'll see if I can get lucky.

She's talking to a tech via e-mail now and they're helping her as best they can. I'm crossing my fingers.
veronica_rich From: veronica_rich Date: February 25th, 2007 01:46 am (UTC) (Link)
If you find one, let ME know. I asked that very same question on IMDB two years ago and never did get a satisfactory answer. It may be that you just have to find the individual tracks on some share program (they're listed by name on IMDB, BTW).
araestel From: araestel Date: February 25th, 2007 01:53 am (UTC) (Link)
I'll keep digging. And I'll share if I find. ;)
(Deleted comment)
araestel From: araestel Date: February 25th, 2007 03:17 am (UTC) (Link)
That would be so cool!

I'm not having any luck either. All movies should have soundtracks, dammit! LOL
(Deleted comment)
araestel From: araestel Date: February 25th, 2007 03:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Deleted comment)
tularia From: tularia Date: February 25th, 2007 03:31 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Zip of the Files I Found

Yay! Snagging too! Thanks!
araestel From: araestel Date: February 25th, 2007 04:11 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Zip of the Files I Found

*bounce* Isn't she the sweetest!?!!!!
araestel From: araestel Date: February 25th, 2007 04:08 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Zip of the Files I Found

*smooshes* Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
lucilla27 From: lucilla27 Date: February 25th, 2007 03:12 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs you back*
araestel From: araestel Date: February 25th, 2007 03:19 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* How are you feeling these days?
pokecharm From: pokecharm Date: February 25th, 2007 02:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
is there a tech support she can call? I hope she gets it sorted *hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: February 25th, 2007 03:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
We're communicating with them now via e-mail. HP has been really nice about helping and prompt too--even on the weekend! So no complaints on customer support! They've suggested some things and it's still flashing. I think we've narrowed it down to a bad graphics card but what our next step is, we don't yet know. :)
tularia From: tularia Date: February 25th, 2007 03:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Now see, I'd have never thought to ask about a soundtrack for that movie.
araestel From: araestel Date: February 25th, 2007 04:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
I just re-watched it last Sunday and it made me laugh--again. So I figured, why not. LOL
un4scene From: un4scene Date: February 25th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, you gotta be kidding! It's already acting up?? Good grief! Well, if she still can maybe it'd be better to start with a fresh new system?
araestel From: araestel Date: February 25th, 2007 11:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yes--10 days. God help us! I just got back from exchanging it for a new one. She's sitting at work futzing with it now.
From: (Anonymous) Date: August 20th, 2007 01:01 pm (UTC) (Link)

Help

Hi there, i have been searching for months and months.. well since i saw the film in the cinema and i cant find Eyes wide open by Shaznay lewis ANYWHERE and now i'm losing my mind, lol can anybody help me please.
araestel From: araestel Date: August 26th, 2007 03:21 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Help

I don't have that one. :( I'll keep my eyes open for it though!
21 comments or Leave a comment