?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
Stuff and voting - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
Stuff and voting
First, thanks to tiniowien for the easter eggs! You're too sweet! Thanks to maubast for the gift of music too! *squishes* Also, thanks to bluespirit_star for the unexpected gift of Orlando in the mail! SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEE Thanks SO much!!!! Also, thanks to nikitas_lair for a copy of VMan. OMG--that man should be against the law. YUMMMMMMMMMMM And today I got something so very cool--a beautiful drawing of Drew from "Elizabethtown" and an unexpected gift of Will from PotC: CotBP as drawn by powerfulwoodelf Thanks SO much honey!!!!! You really do such lovely work!

I really do LOVE my flist!!!!!!!!!

For anyone who wondered, I received foodstamps which will run through September! Call me stunned, because I never did find a doctor to fill their damn form out. Go figure.

Also, If you have a few extra moments, more votes are needed at vigorli_stills and potc_challenge. Voting is open until 7:00 pm est. tonight.

http://community.livejournal.com/vigorli_stills/112001.html#cutid1
http://community.livejournal.com/potc_challenge/96075.html#cutid1


And on a completely different note, I drove over some plastic last week which promptly melted to my tailpipe making my car stink. Roommie got under there and tried to get off as much as she could, but a ton of it has melted on there and every time I drive, I smell like I'm on fire. And ideas for removing it? I went to a car wash that did underpinning cleaning and they said they couldn't help. *sigh*

Tags: , ,
Current Mood: thankful thankful
Current Music: "Freak on a Leash" Korn

20 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
pokecharm From: pokecharm Date: April 9th, 2007 04:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
if its melted on there it may not come off unless you can melt it off...which does not sound safe to me...I say google it and see what comes up :)

and wow, you do have an amazing flist! I did look for that mag a few times and never did find it :(

and I'm so relieved you did get the food stamps - that was stressing me out a little...*poke hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: April 9th, 2007 04:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awwwww you're too sweet to worry. *hugs* I was stressing too. I'll google it now. ;) God suggestion! And yes, I have an amazing flist!!
pokecharm From: pokecharm Date: April 9th, 2007 07:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
but you're a good friend to worry about *poke hugs* at least things are sorted until Sept. :) I do have all kinds of crazy suggestions :p
araestel From: araestel Date: April 9th, 2007 09:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL I like my poke and don't mind pimping her. And go look at vigorli_stills :)
pokecharm From: pokecharm Date: April 11th, 2007 08:40 am (UTC) (Link)
I appreciate it dear, though I'm not sure I deserve any props!
araestel From: araestel Date: April 12th, 2007 12:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, I think you do so there! LOL
lucilla27 From: lucilla27 Date: April 9th, 2007 04:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm so happy about the foodstamps! *hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: April 9th, 2007 09:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Me too! *hugs*
mirkwoodelfchic From: mirkwoodelfchic Date: April 9th, 2007 05:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah! So nice to see you so upbeat! Does my heart good :D

You could try Goo Be Gone. That stuff takes almost everything off. Good Luck, though.
araestel From: araestel Date: April 9th, 2007 09:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's a thought! *hugs*
powerfulwoodelf From: powerfulwoodelf Date: April 9th, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
You got it!!:D:D:D:

I am so glad it arrived safely! Did you think it was okay how it came out :D

yeah the Will was my choice. For you!

*squishes!!*
araestel From: araestel Date: April 9th, 2007 09:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
You know me so well!!!!!! My tied for second favorite characters are Will and Paris. They arrived in perfect shape! And you're the best!!! *hugs*
powerfulwoodelf From: powerfulwoodelf Date: April 10th, 2007 12:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay I;m happy!

Yes both Will and Paris..: irrisistable!
araestel From: araestel Date: April 10th, 2007 04:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Absolutely! *hugs*
tiniowien From: tiniowien Date: April 9th, 2007 06:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
*huggles* You're very welcome, sweetie. I hope your car problems get sorted out.
araestel From: araestel Date: April 9th, 2007 09:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* At least the car runs. It just smells really bad. *hugs*
bunnysquee From: bunnysquee Date: April 10th, 2007 11:48 am (UTC) (Link)
i'm so glad about the food stamps. thankfully, someone must have realised the catch 22 situation you are in with your doctors.
araestel From: araestel Date: April 10th, 2007 04:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Doctors suck. GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR
bluespirit_star From: bluespirit_star Date: April 11th, 2007 08:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Glad that 'he' arrived safely & made you smile. :-)
*hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: April 12th, 2007 12:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Actually, I smiled and squeed! SO there you go! *smooshes*
20 comments or Leave a comment