?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
PISSED (and it has nothing to do with being drunk) - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
PISSED (and it has nothing to do with being drunk)
As most of you know, I try to stay out of crap, play nice and adhere to rules. I prefer peace, good feelings and the least amount of stress I can get. But right now, I'm so pissed, I'm shaking.

From its inception, last_glances has had rules with regard to re-posting, hot-linking, membership, reposting, etc., as do all communities. But lately, their generosity has been tested to the point of them taking an action that leaves all Viggo Mortensen fans, in a word, screwed. They've decided to no longer post Viggo Mortensen pics in their community.

Now I don't blame them at all. It's not their fault in any way. I of all people understand the stupidity of some "fans" and stand behind their decision and their reasons for making it.

But a word to the person who caused this...

If I find out who it was and you're on my flist--consider yourself de-friended. I've *never* de-friended anyone. Not one soul. But your actions have hurt a lot of people, many of them very good friends of mine. And I refuse to stand by and make nice with someone who could be so irreverent of rules and others feelings. That's not a person I'd call "friend".

Tags: ,

37 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
pokecharm From: pokecharm Date: October 5th, 2007 01:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
I couldn't believe it when I read it - I mean, to have to do that is outrageous - I don't blame them at all - they work hard to get those pics and it isn't right for people to act like they don't have to abide by rules. Its their stuff and they can have whatever rules they want for it. If they want to enforce the rules, that's their God given right.

on a different note, you don't unfriend people? how interesting...

hope things are going ok otherwise!
araestel From: araestel Date: October 6th, 2007 01:10 am (UTC) (Link)
Nope, I've never unfriended. Not even the person I was so close to that we had a falling out. I dunno if she's still around or not, but she's still on my friends list. I've only ever removed any who have had their lj's closed. Call me strange. But when I say "friend", I really do mean friend.

They do have every right to set any rules they want and expect people to adhere. It's really not that hard. If it says DO NOT SHARE/REPOST, then stick the pics in a damn folder that says DO NO REPOST. GEEZ!!!!!!
(Deleted comment)
slori From: slori Date: October 5th, 2007 01:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
we have been fighting with that girl for some time now, so believe me if there had been a better solution, we would have used it ^^
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
slori From: slori Date: October 5th, 2007 01:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Don't worry, sweetie, I think we have solved the problem *HUGS*
and if not we would at least post the pics on our flist :)
araestel From: araestel Date: October 6th, 2007 01:16 am (UTC) (Link)
YAY!!!!!!!!!!

It just really hacks me off that someone is just that stupid or thinks they can get away with stuff.

I think most everyone probably knows me in the fandom now, but I still feel like an outsider. So I just figured I'd never seen any good pics again without the last_glances generosity. And it just really bummed me.

*hugs*
the_tim_world From: the_tim_world Date: October 5th, 2007 02:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
What kinda of comm is that? I saw the b&w icons off to the side, and went "Ohhh, pretty".

What happen? Someone started crap, because that seems to be going around with some other friends on here.
araestel From: araestel Date: October 6th, 2007 01:22 am (UTC) (Link)
It's a community for hi-res photos of a number of actors, actresses, etc, primarily, Orlando and Viggo.

Someone, even after being instructed in the rules and multiple reminders, reposted outside the community. Many of the pics come from expensive memberships to wire services, friends in the media, etc., with express instructions that they CANNOT be shared elsewhere.

Well, this person came, took and reposted. They asked her nicely to stop and she did it again. This had continued for some time so they closed the membership and banned her, only allowing people when someone already in the community could vouch for the new applicant. She changed her name and someone vouched, she came in and BAM! - did it again. So they had to take down all the Viggo pics and said they would not post any of Viggo again.

Hence--I'm pissed. People should just follow the damn rules. It's not hard.
From: harukameko Date: October 5th, 2007 02:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* I have no idea what happened, but I'm so sorry to hear that this person has spoiled it for everyone in that community.
araestel From: araestel Date: October 6th, 2007 01:23 am (UTC) (Link)
It really does suck.

*hugs*

How are your allergies?
bm_shipper From: bm_shipper Date: October 5th, 2007 02:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh... I'm so sorry for you... it always sucks if there are People who don't take the rules serious and do what they want *hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: October 6th, 2007 01:24 am (UTC) (Link)
It really BITES. People just need to read and follow the damn rules. It's really NOT a hard thing. It's just so damn frustrating that once again, it's one or two ruining it for the rest.
autumnverse From: autumnverse Date: October 5th, 2007 02:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awww hon *BIG hugs* I am not a member of that comm so I have no idea what this all about, but I hate that it made you feel unhappy :(
araestel From: araestel Date: October 6th, 2007 01:25 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* You're very sweet!

I'm just aggravated that the mods had to deal with this crap out one one or two people's stupidity. And those one or two ruining it for the rest of us. I know life isn't fair, but following basic rules, shouldn't be so damned hard.
grey853 From: grey853 Date: October 5th, 2007 03:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
Don't know what happened, but I'm sorry you're pissed and feel so bad. I hate when that kind of thing affects my friends.
araestel From: araestel Date: October 6th, 2007 01:28 am (UTC) (Link)
Basically, it was a community for hi-res pics of actors/actresses, primarily Viggo and Orlando. Some idiot re-posted pics they were told not to (on more than one occasion) and it got so bad, they banned her and closed the membership, only allowing in people who had current members to vouch for them. The person who was banned, changed her user name, found someone to vouch, came in and started stealing pics again.

The brilliance of fandom is astounding. *snort* But as you know, I'm not at all surprised.
(Deleted comment)
araestel From: araestel Date: October 6th, 2007 01:31 am (UTC) (Link)
As you know, dealing with "fans" can be like navigating a mine field. *snort* It's all just very frustrating.

How's things with you honey? Isn't it storm season for you now?

*hugs*
(Deleted comment)
cyclonicblast From: cyclonicblast Date: October 5th, 2007 10:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: October 6th, 2007 02:05 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs back*
nariel_vardamir From: nariel_vardamir Date: October 6th, 2007 09:54 am (UTC) (Link)
I couldn't believe my eyes at first, coz I just thought there was something wrong with my internet service. Now I know, I just don't understand.why. Why? Why people doing it!
araestel From: araestel Date: October 6th, 2007 07:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
Because it's all about personal gain. Have pics and having them first or having them when no one else can. And it's just ridiculous. *sigh*
wynterhawk From: wynterhawk Date: October 6th, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aww sweetie. Are there other viggo pics communities?
araestel From: araestel Date: October 6th, 2007 07:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
Not that I know of. I know there's Viggo_daily, but none of those are ever new. :(
37 comments or Leave a comment