?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
Wow... some days you just don't know where to start - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
Wow... some days you just don't know where to start
First, leg cramps at 9 am and then going out to pick up lunch for roommie before she goes to work, as is the norm, and forget my wallet. I realize halfway there and then have to turn around to get it and start all over again. *shakes head* I know my short-term memory is bad, like that time I left the gas grill lit for 3 days, but OY!!! I'm really starting to think I'm losing my mind. Then someone says something that sets me off into a bad mood for two hours and add to that, idiot drivers trying REALLY hard to make me rear-end them. But on the other hand...

Thanks to sis, maubast, for the PotC stickers!! *loves bunches* And cyclonicblast for the Starbucks gift card!! You both totally ROCK!!!!! *LOVES* Feeding the obsessions ROCKS!

And then...*big flist love*!!

Welcome to all my new friends, including dusky_summer, the_tim_world, (I gotta be honest, my ex's name is Tim, so your user name really gets to me, LOL) sepira and cherie_001!! I'm so happy to have you all! Apologies to any other newbies, that's all the notices I have left in my in-box.

And special thanks to all the vigorli_stills members for adding our community as well as everyone who has voted in the current challenge. *loves flist*

thalassatx
sassywitch
heeroluva
annie00732
monicaop
authormichals
idrillia
laeglass
vampirebitch
orlandomanic
ms_erupt
lady_razzle
edanna
jack4will
cyclonicblast

YOU GUYS ARE THE BEST!!!

Tags: , ,
Current Music: "Square One" Tom Petty, Elizabethtown soundtrack

29 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
cyclonicblast From: cyclonicblast Date: October 10th, 2007 03:12 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay! You got it! :-D Enjoy it. *hugs*

*runs off to actually *join* vigorli_stills* :-P
araestel From: araestel Date: October 10th, 2007 04:13 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you SOOOOOOOOO much honey!!! *squishes* And thanks for joining!
cyclonicblast From: cyclonicblast Date: October 10th, 2007 04:15 am (UTC) (Link)
You are most welcome! I thought it'd be perfect, since it's something you love, but never get to treat yourself to... *big hugs*

I meant to join last night, but when I saw I had to be approved, I decided to mess with it later. :-P
araestel From: araestel Date: October 11th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC) (Link)
YOU ROCK!

Approval is quick and easy. Just a formality. ;)
cyclonicblast From: cyclonicblast Date: October 11th, 2007 03:49 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! So do you! :)

araestel From: araestel Date: October 11th, 2007 04:31 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL Today, I can barely move. *hugs*
cyclonicblast From: cyclonicblast Date: October 12th, 2007 03:56 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* Today was a rough day for me too. *headdesk*
araestel From: araestel Date: October 13th, 2007 04:49 am (UTC) (Link)
I hope it's better by now! *hugs*
cyclonicblast From: cyclonicblast Date: October 13th, 2007 04:51 am (UTC) (Link)
It was.... interesting. I'm not sure whether it's a good or bad interesting. I made a post about what happened... so whenever you get your f-list under control.. :-P
araestel From: araestel Date: October 13th, 2007 05:11 am (UTC) (Link)
21 pages every night. I hope to get there tonight.
cyclonicblast From: cyclonicblast Date: October 13th, 2007 05:16 am (UTC) (Link)
It's no big deal, nothing earth-shattering. Just stuff about someone at work.
araestel From: araestel Date: October 13th, 2007 04:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm going as soon as I finish answering mail. *hugs*
cyclonicblast From: cyclonicblast Date: October 13th, 2007 10:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hugs*
the_tim_world From: the_tim_world Date: October 10th, 2007 04:41 am (UTC) (Link)
Username explained: This username was used at another journal I had. I used this journal to check up on friends. Got rid of the first one, and started to use this one (keeping the name). I got this name from an ex-friend's ex-boyfriend/friend (still a friend of mine. she is not), I had a picture of Tim Armstrong (lead singer for the punk band Rancid) on my cell phone. Well, K and C (we'll call them that) started to kiss, I had opened my phone, and C said "Oh, she's going into her Tim World." Boom! That's how it stated. I want to change it, but I don't have the $15. So, I'm stuck with an inside joke during a time I miss.

I should have just started up a new account, but things went sour aftee I got a paid account, and I dont want to lose anything on this one.
araestel From: araestel Date: October 11th, 2007 04:02 am (UTC) (Link)
AHHHHHHHHHHHH Now it all makes *perfect* sense. I get told on occasion that I'm off in my own little "Orlando World", si I get it. ;)
the_tim_world From: the_tim_world Date: October 11th, 2007 02:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Heh. Yeah, I'm hoping to change it after Christmas because Christmas = money. I just don't know what my name will be.
araestel From: araestel Date: October 12th, 2007 12:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Seems like every time I want to change and have the opportunity to do so, what I want is always taken. :( I hope you don't run into that problem.
the_tim_world From: the_tim_world Date: October 12th, 2007 02:24 am (UTC) (Link)
I'll ask my friends/flist what might work for me. Hopefully, it's not taken. That would suck hardcore.
araestel From: araestel Date: October 13th, 2007 04:47 am (UTC) (Link)
It really does! Life is full of crap and disappointments--the last thing we need is the same on-line.
the_tim_world From: the_tim_world Date: October 13th, 2007 02:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh man, I love that. It's to true, and we should know.
araestel From: araestel Date: October 13th, 2007 04:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh yeah. This place should be for fun and good things, like perving and friendly support. And "being who you want" is a big part of that. :)
the_tim_world From: the_tim_world Date: October 13th, 2007 09:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
*high 5*

And yet there is still drama. In which, I try to stay away from.
araestel From: araestel Date: October 14th, 2007 02:27 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm with you. My life is full of drama now, I certainly don't need more.
the_tim_world From: the_tim_world Date: October 15th, 2007 03:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Same.
padabee From: padabee Date: October 10th, 2007 03:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
*squishes*
dusky_summer From: dusky_summer Date: October 10th, 2007 05:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
*YAY* new friendyness *hugs*

araestel From: araestel Date: October 11th, 2007 04:09 am (UTC) (Link)
YEP! And I LOVE it!!
orlandomanic From: orlandomanic Date: October 10th, 2007 09:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: October 11th, 2007 04:11 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs back*
29 comments or Leave a comment