?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
I should be in bed... - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
I should be in bed...
And in fact, am going now. But I need some help. A great friend of mine wants so icons made so they look similar to the examples below, and I have no clue how to get the effect she's looking for (without the animation--I am SO not going there). I'm close but I feel like I'm just a smidge off. Can someone help by teaching me how to do this in Photoshop 7 or by pointing me in the direction of a tut that can help me?

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Now I really am going to bed. It's been a hell of a day.

Tags: ,

22 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
vesper_lynn From: vesper_lynn Date: December 11th, 2007 09:40 am (UTC) (Link)
I can't help you...I don't know how to do them like that...but if somebody tells you how, it'd be great, becuase I want to know it, too.
So, I'll wait as you for the information ;D
*hug*

Edited at 2007-12-11 09:41 am (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
araestel From: araestel Date: December 11th, 2007 07:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks for the link! My roommie has used that resource in the past and I gave it a shot last night. I guess I didn't dig far enough. ;)
mesnica From: mesnica Date: December 11th, 2007 01:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
They look fairly simple to me. I'm going to guess at the steps for #1:

- Chose your pic of choice and a texture for the background and blend them together. If you have a texture similar to what they used in the background, great, if not, you can always add brushes after your liking.
- Merge all layers so you have everything on one layer, and add a monochromatic gradient map on it. In the case of #1 and #3, they applied a gradient map (blue to violet for #1, pink to yellow for #3) on a new layer as well.
- Chose a color of the icon for the border. It's a simple 1px border.
- Chose another lighter color for the text and write it. The small text is a bitmap font like 04b_03, the big one, I've no idea, but I'm sure you have fonts that'll look similar. There's a stroke (1px) added to the small text as well as to the bigger one (might be 2px there, play with it).
There's other effects added to the text as well. Right click on the text layer in the layer palette and go to Blending Options, then play with Bevel Emboss, Stroke, Gradient Map... oh, pretty much everything until you get it close to how it looks in those icons.

Hope that helped a bit.
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2007 07:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks hon! It did!!
matan4il From: matan4il Date: December 11th, 2007 06:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm sorry, I can't help you, but I wanted to say that I adore your icons! I think they're beautiful! <3
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2007 07:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! These three aren't mine, though.
matan4il From: matan4il Date: December 16th, 2007 07:33 am (UTC) (Link)
*LOL* Yeah, that's why I wasn't referring to them. ;P *squishes*
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2007 07:46 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL I confuse easily!

Thanks again for the sweet comment! I've got some Christmas icons to post and hopefully, I'll get the up tomorrow or Monday.
matan4il From: matan4il Date: December 16th, 2007 07:59 am (UTC) (Link)
Awwwwww, I'm like that too! *snuggles you* And hee, my pleasure! :D I can't wait to see them! *squishes you*
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2007 08:05 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs back* I'd been making some for a couple of weeks and then just sorta lost the will after dealing with dad. But I'll post what I have.
matan4il From: matan4il Date: December 16th, 2007 08:32 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay! :D I'm sure they're amazing. And I'm out of the loop. What happened with your dad? :( Well, you know. If you feel like talking about it. *snuggles*
araestel From: araestel Date: December 19th, 2007 07:07 am (UTC) (Link)
I'll get them posted eventually. ;)

Dad married her on the the 10th of this month. I was not invited. :/
matan4il From: matan4il Date: December 19th, 2007 02:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay! :D *squishes*

What? :o What a jerky thing to do. WHY? *huggles you tight*
araestel From: araestel Date: December 21st, 2007 06:18 am (UTC) (Link)
I dunno why I wasn't invited. Not one clue.
matan4il From: matan4il Date: December 21st, 2007 06:32 am (UTC) (Link)
:( *huggles close* So wrong of them not to have invited you, no matter what their reason is, but at the very least, they should have talked to you. I'm so sorry, hon. *sends much love over*
bm_shipper From: bm_shipper Date: December 11th, 2007 09:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG, that's so wonderful, especially Brian/Justin (the 2nd one", OMG I LOVE THEM! *hugs*

Get better soon ;-)
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2007 07:21 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! *hugs*
monicaop From: monicaop Date: December 12th, 2007 12:35 am (UTC) (Link)
I wish I could help you, but this is soooo way beyond my skill that could be measured in light years, sorry, hugs!!! Be well and take care, Monica
araestel From: araestel Date: December 13th, 2007 07:13 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* Thanks anyway! I got 3 made and she's happy, so that's all that matters. ;)
monicaop From: monicaop Date: December 13th, 2007 05:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Cool :), hugs!!!! :D
veronica_rich From: veronica_rich Date: December 15th, 2007 07:13 am (UTC) (Link)

OT video link

Here's that journal with the video I was telling you about earlier with the country music song to POTC from Will's POV:

http://tiniowien.livejournal.com/558958.html
araestel From: araestel Date: December 18th, 2007 05:56 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: OT video link

Thank you! I'm dl'ing now and can't wait to watch! *hugs*
22 comments or Leave a comment