?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
I got tagged by shegollum... - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
I got tagged by shegollum...
a. list seven habits/quirks/facts about yourself
b. tag seven people to do the same
c. do not tag the person who tagged you or say that you tag "whoever wants to do it"


1. I always keep my bedroom clock at least 30 minutes fast. I find the later it says it is, the easier for me to trick my head/body into believing it.

2. I'm very pick about my cd's and dvd's. They all have to be put back in their cases, titles facing correctly so their readable.

3. I collect magnets of Orlando's movies and still need Haven and the last two Pirate movies for the collection to be complete.

4. I love my daily calendars and can't function without them. Unfortunately, this year, there weren't any LotR or PotC ones to be found and I had to settle for something else so I'm just really bummed.

5. My biggest pet peeve is someone running off with my ink pen.

6. I refuse to come in after a movie has started (if I haven't seen it) and watch it. SO not happening!

7. I sleep with a fan on and 2 tissues under my pillow because of my allergies

Okay, tagging....

grey853, cyclonicblast, jjjean65, monicaop, beautiful_hooch, sakurazukalori, jenlynn820


And in case anyone wonders where I've been--that nasty stomach flu nailed me. Twice. Sheesh!



Childhood Privilege Meme from thalassatx

From What Privileges Do You Have?, based on an exercise about class and privilege developed by Will Barratt, Meagan Cahill, Angie Carlen, Minnette Huck, Drew Lurker, Stacy Ploskonka at Illinois State University.
Bold the statements which are true.


Father went to college

Father finished college: one semester short due to WWII

Mother went to college

Mother finished college

Have any relative who is an attorney, physician, or professor

Were the same or higher class than your high school teachers

Had more than 50 books in your childhood home

Had more than 500 books in your childhood home

Were read children's books by a parent

Had lessons of any kind before you turned 18

Had more than two kinds of lessons before you turned 18


The people in the media who dress and talk like me are portrayed positively

Had a credit card with your name on it before you turned 18

Your parents (or a trust) paid for the majority of your college costs (costs after scholarships)

Went to a private high school

Went to summer camp

Had a private tutor before you turned 18

Family vacations involved staying at hotels

Your clothing was all bought new before you turned 18

Your parents bought you a car that was not a hand-me-down from them


There was original art in your house when you were a child

You and your family lived in a single-family house

Your parent(s) owned their own house or apartment before you left home

You had your own room as a child

You had a phone in your room before you turned 18

Participated in an SAT/ACT prep course

Had your own TV in your room in High School

Owned a mutual fund or IRA in High School or College


Flew anywhere on a commercial airline before you turned 16

Went on a cruise with your family

Went on more than one cruise with your family

Your parents took you to museums and art galleries as you grew up

You were unaware of how much heating bills were for your family

Tags:
Current Music: "Mea Culpa" Enigma

102 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: caplinsea Date: January 1st, 2008 05:16 am (UTC) (Link)
I was bummed about there being no LOTR desk calendar this year too :( I've had one for the past few years, though, the quality of the 2007 one wasn't that great.
araestel From: araestel Date: January 1st, 2008 05:30 am (UTC) (Link)
I was *very* disappointed with the quality. It wasn't glossy, the pics were dark and grainy and I did leave the maker feedback about it, though I never heard back. :( But I would have taken one in a heartbeat. I spent months looking--I seriously started in August. I finally broke down and settled for a shih tzu one and ordered it yesterday. I'm sure it'll be cute and all, but not what I'm really used to. :(
the_tim_world From: the_tim_world Date: January 1st, 2008 05:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Hope you get better. I caught my little brother's cold. Ugh.
araestel From: araestel Date: January 1st, 2008 05:30 am (UTC) (Link)
I hope *you* feel better too! *hugs*
padabee From: padabee Date: January 1st, 2008 05:40 am (UTC) (Link)
I love my daily calendars and can't function without them. Unfortunately, this year, there weren't any LotR or PotC ones to be found and I had to settle for something else so I'm just really bummed.
Ha, me too :s The 2007 one was a joke quality wise, but I still loved my daily LotR fix! The LotR wall calendars this year weren't so fancy either, so for the first time in four years I have no Rings calendar at all *sulks*

*squishes*
araestel From: araestel Date: January 1st, 2008 08:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
I didn't get any of them either. I just didn't like the two I found. :(

*hugs*
annieb1955 From: annieb1955 Date: January 1st, 2008 09:07 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm with you on number 7. Love my fan. It's like white noise
araestel From: araestel Date: January 1st, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
Absolutely!!
grey853 From: grey853 Date: January 1st, 2008 11:11 am (UTC) (Link)
I understand about the fan. I can't use it in winter, though, so I've got a little white noise maker that helps me sleep because it blocks out the street noise outside my bedroom window. I've got a school bus stop at the end of my driveway, so it blocks out most of that noise, too. I set it on the ocean waves sound. Best $14 I ever spent.

Hope you get to feeling better.

Happy New Year!
araestel From: araestel Date: January 1st, 2008 08:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Very cool! I see those things where you can dial specific sounds and they always get me interested. ;)

Happy New Year to you, too!
cyclonicblast From: cyclonicblast Date: January 1st, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
I saw both POTC and LOTR monthly calendar, and thought of you, but I knew you wanted the daily.

(I did try to find you POTC magnets yesterday, but I struck out.)

*hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: January 2nd, 2008 03:03 am (UTC) (Link)
*smooshes* Thanks for trying!!
monicaop From: monicaop Date: January 1st, 2008 03:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hugs!! I hope this year is so totally better than last year for you my friend!! Hugs!!!! And I have to say that since I haven't found an Orlando Calendar that makes me happy lately... I still have the 2006 one in the back of my door :). I changed it everytime I want to :D. Hugs!!! Be well and take care, Monica
araestel From: araestel Date: January 1st, 2008 08:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL I do the same thing! I've got a calendar up from two years ago I keep changing whenever I want, just to look at teh pretteh! ;)

*hugs* I hope this year is better too!
mirkwoodelfchic From: mirkwoodelfchic Date: January 1st, 2008 04:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
4. I love my daily calendars and can't function without them. Unfortunately, this year, there weren't any LotR

Tell me about it! We do captions of each day over at OL and we were all so disappointed that it had to end, so the mods got together and made a daily calendar of our own. So there serves them right! *snicker* Stop over at OL if you want your daily dose of LOTR :D
araestel From: araestel Date: January 1st, 2008 08:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
TOO COOL! I'll check it out!! :)
hammil77 From: hammil77 Date: January 1st, 2008 05:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm the same way with #2. I don't care if it makes me OCD or whatever but all the discs must be back in place and put back in alphabetical order otherwise I freak. A bit. :P

I was really upset that there was no LOTR daily this year. I mean I know last year's was pretty bad but at least it was something. Thankfully I've got a good Harry Potter one to replace it, but still. I miss looking up and seeing Aragorn tell me what day it is. Actually do you remember a couple years back when they had 2 for the year? That was a good time. It was like double the Middle Earth goodness. ;)
araestel From: araestel Date: January 1st, 2008 08:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh yes, I *loved* that year!! And yes, last year's was shit, but it was something--if you squinted really hard and held it in the right light. LOL
cyclonicblast From: cyclonicblast Date: January 2nd, 2008 02:14 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm going to skip this one Ara. Just too much crap going on for me to think properly. I tried, but it sucked, so I deleted.

*hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: January 2nd, 2008 03:40 am (UTC) (Link)
It's okay honey! *hugs*
wynterhawk From: wynterhawk Date: January 4th, 2008 05:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
I do no. 1 as well. Though... I'm beginning not to be fooled ;)
araestel From: araestel Date: January 5th, 2008 04:28 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL It's worked for me for nearly 20 years. It's the one thing that makes mornings less traumatic for me. ;)
102 comments or Leave a comment