?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
Giants and Birthday! - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
Giants and Birthday!
Thank you ainsoph15 for the virtual mix-tape gift! And thanks to zee113 for my shiny new birthday wishes! You're both so sweet!!!!!!!

And....

THE GIANTS WON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Photobucket


Photobucket

THE most amazing catch ever
Photobucket

Photobucket

Tags: ,
Current Mood: giddy giddy
Current Music: ESPN

18 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
flybaby014563 From: flybaby014563 Date: February 4th, 2008 06:12 am (UTC) (Link)
LOVE that last pic! :D
araestel From: araestel Date: February 4th, 2008 07:03 am (UTC) (Link)
ME TOO!!!

I saw a really nice clip of the brothers in the locker room on ESPN--I'd love to see some pics from that encounter. :)
padabee From: padabee Date: February 4th, 2008 07:44 am (UTC) (Link)
The Giants won?? Yay!
araestel From: araestel Date: February 4th, 2008 07:51 am (UTC) (Link)
YEP!!!!!!!!! Shocked? I wasn't. Seriously. They had the momentum and the heart. And that's all it took. :)
jenlynn820 From: jenlynn820 Date: February 4th, 2008 11:45 am (UTC) (Link)
That whole play was amazing, the way Eli avoided getting sacked somehow and then the catch. :D I wonder how many people will bother voting in the primary here in NYC on Tuesday since that's when the parade down the Canyon of Heroes is. :P
araestel From: araestel Date: February 5th, 2008 08:22 am (UTC) (Link)
I heard that!! You going???? Take pics if you do!
pokecharm From: pokecharm Date: February 4th, 2008 03:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
lol these highlights look like the same ones I snagged from nflnetwork.com ;)

I am so proud of my team! Our last win was SuperBowl 25 - amazing win!!
araestel From: araestel Date: February 5th, 2008 08:31 am (UTC) (Link)
Absolutely it was! What an amazing performance by the whole team, especially the defense!! And little puppy Eli (that's what I always call him with affection) held it together and came out the winner we knew he could be the whole time. The whole team was just so determined and patient. Textbook! And watching Brady get rattled a little more each down, was just a beautiful thing to watch.

Welcome to the Superbowl--MANNING STYLE!!
belil_gaviel From: belil_gaviel Date: February 4th, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Happy Be-lated birthday. Woohoo, Giants won. Yay!!!.
araestel From: araestel Date: February 5th, 2008 08:08 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you!!!!!!! *squishes*

And yes!!!!!!!!! One more Manning in the record books!!
cyclonicblast From: cyclonicblast Date: February 5th, 2008 03:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
You should be jealous... I could have watched the superbowl on a monster screen TV on a cruise ship, instead, I went to dinner and walked around. But I did catch some pics of the big screen on the deck I'll send you.
araestel From: araestel Date: February 9th, 2008 10:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY!!!!! I can remember on my WEDDING NIGHT, UK as playing at Rupp Arena, right across the street from the honeymoon suite at the Raddison and we had the door propped open with the tv on, eating club sandwiches and watching the game! NO LIE!! Serious sports people here. ;)
cyclonicblast From: cyclonicblast Date: February 9th, 2008 10:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
My family played sports, instead of watching. But man, WATCH OUT when it was the NBA Finals!!!
araestel From: araestel Date: February 11th, 2008 10:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL As much as I LOVE basketball, I just can't seem to ever get into NBA. And believe me, I've tried. Who is your family's favs?
cyclonicblast From: cyclonicblast Date: February 12th, 2008 01:48 am (UTC) (Link)
We liked different teams over the years. But our family was always divided. My mom and I were Jazz fans. My sister was a Bulls fan. (Those 2 years made my house a war zone.)
araestel From: araestel Date: February 15th, 2008 03:44 am (UTC) (Link)
I watched the Bulls that amazing year in the 90's, and have watched the Celtics and Lakers here and there. But I've just never been attached to NBA. :) Sadly, I know nothing about the Jazz. I suck. LOL
cyclonicblast From: cyclonicblast Date: February 16th, 2008 04:58 am (UTC) (Link)
Don't even get me STARTED on the year that the Jazz should have won due to THREE bad ref calls, all in the Bulls' favor.

That was the last basketball game I EVER watched. LOL
araestel From: araestel Date: February 17th, 2008 07:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Now you sound like me with UK Basketball!! LOL DYNASTY, I tell 'ya! Tho there's hardly any way the could SUCK more this year!!!!! GRRRRRRRRR
18 comments or Leave a comment