?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
Would someone PLEASE . . . - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
Would someone PLEASE . . .
...tell me WTF is going on now???

What's up with this fandom this week? Is it the issue with Pecos? Is it something else? In the space of 2 minutes, I saw two people that have been on my flist from practically day one, closing down their LJ's.

WTF is this fandom coming to?

Okay, just for a minute (bear with me, I had a server crash, been sick and need sleep) why are we here? In this Vig/Orli fandom, I mean? Does one thing bad happen and we all give up and run for the hills? We made it through Bosworth, we made it through bad reviews, the Russian LJ take over, and a whole plethora of other things. Why now is our first instinct to just run and delete? Is everyone just looking for an excuse to leave? Or are we willing to stay and fight it out. *Make* our fandom viable.

Yes, our numbers are down from 3 or 4 years ago, but that's pretty normal for *all* fandoms. Yet in every fandom, there's a "core" of people--those people who "carry the torch" and keep their fandom alive. Aren't we to that point now? Rarely do we find new converts now, those days are long over. So now it's up to those of us who believe and *care* about our fandom/beliefs to stay strong and keep the faith. Don't we still believe? Don't we still love our guys? Don't we love our pairing and the friendships we've made through this fandom? How can we let one, or a small group of people tear all that down.

GAH--I sound like a damn rally speaker! LOL

I just can't understand what's going on and why so many are ready to turn their backs on the fandom. Help me out--pro or con.

None of this is aimed at any one person or group of people, it's just a generalization. I'm concerned and love my fandom and can't figure out why suddenly it's all such a drama.

Tags: ,
Current Music: "The Same in Any Language" E-town Soundtrack

89 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
_elissabeth_ From: _elissabeth_ Date: March 16th, 2008 08:35 am (UTC) (Link)
I still loves vig/orli ^^
araestel From: araestel Date: March 16th, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY!!!!!!
From: chaosmanor Date: March 16th, 2008 08:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Current tensions are a natural result of the discussion the fandom needed to have around issues of plagiarism. We really do need to talk about this, and to deal with how we're all feeling.

It's possible the people that have closed their ljs have needed to put some space between themselves and the debate, and that they'll be back. I've not noticed the deletions, so I'm not an informed voice on that. I feel like I want a break, and it's not been happening in my backyard.

I can provide links to the discussions, if you've not seen the posts.
From: chaosmanor Date: March 16th, 2008 08:48 am (UTC) (Link)
Or I could not provide links, which is of course, the sane response.
the_tim_world From: the_tim_world Date: March 16th, 2008 08:56 am (UTC) (Link)
I've never been into the Vigorli fandom. I read the fan fiction when I'm bored. But I've never not supported a friend's fandom. Even if I never got it. :)

Sorry, it's come to what it as.
araestel From: araestel Date: March 16th, 2008 05:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's okay! I know I do have a few people on my flist who aren't V/O people. I was only asking those fandom supporters what was going on. I'm out of the loop, as usual. ;)

It just feels like many are ready to take it out back and shoot it. You know what I mean? *sigh*
gypsyluv From: gypsyluv Date: March 16th, 2008 08:57 am (UTC) (Link)
*Raises hand* I for one would actualy count as a ne convert! I have been around a little but this wasn't really my fandom untill recently. I still have my first fandom in my heart too, but this one has stolen my heart just this past year. And its still growing.

I agree that everyone should band together and keep it alive. Through good and bad yeah? And my friends I've made in this fandom, at least a couple are life long I will tell you that and if that's not something to stand for then I don't know what is.

I don't know everything that's going on... not real sure I want to know... but I've had at least 2 of of my flisters leaving too and I just don't get it. I want to hug you all and beg you to stay. I feel I've just got here and now I fear your all gonna leave me! *cries*

Please don't!

Hugs entire fandom!
araestel From: araestel Date: March 16th, 2008 05:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY! Newbie!!!!! LOL

It's just so disheartening to see all the fighting and bickering in the past few weeks. *sigh*

I'd like a group hug too!
From: amorfati42 Date: March 16th, 2008 09:00 am (UTC) (Link)
Who closed down their journals?

I know there is a major plagiarism issue that is going around right now, but that's it.
araestel From: araestel Date: March 16th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
surreysmom is one of them and now namarie120. There was another but I can't for the life of me remember who it was.

I just heard that about the plagiarism. Seems I need to do more digging.
padabee From: padabee Date: March 16th, 2008 09:13 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm sad to hear things are going that way - I'm not a real VigOrli shipper, but I'm happy to do my part with icons. ;D Not going to stop!
araestel From: araestel Date: March 16th, 2008 05:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY! I figure you're too busy to ever go away. You're like a cornerstone. LOL

And call me stunned--I thought you *were* a shipper. *falls over dead*
jasmineskie From: jasmineskie Date: March 16th, 2008 09:44 am (UTC) (Link)
What chaosmanor said. I think the thing with Pecos is over and done with, at least it is for me, anyway. As I told someone in an email a couple of weeks ago, some new drama would take that one's place and it would be forgotten. Boy, I didn't know how prophetic that would be, but it always seems that way.

I'm not going anywhere. And if the requests for friending that I still get are any indication, new people are still coming into the fandom.
araestel From: araestel Date: March 16th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well that's good to know, the newbie thing. ;) HAPPY BIRTHDAY, btw!!!!!! I'm going to make you something pretty, sorry I'm late.

Anyway...

What's bothering me is the general tone of many of the fandom participants. Instead of fighting for what they want/believe in, the response seems to be a quicker "I'll just leave" kind of mentality. And I'm concerned that it's the undertone I'm interpreting. Maybe I'm nuts. No scratch that, I *am* nuts, but not so much about *this* issue. I feel like I'm watching the slow death of my fandom and frankly, it's very painful. I don't see any difference between it now and say three years ago. Why now the difference in attitudes. Am I perceiving things wrong? You're a BNF in this fandom, so I feel comfortable in asking this of you. You've been here a long time and have a good knowledge of the fandom as a whole. Am I mis-interpreting things? Or do you feel it's more "flight" these days?
tati From: tati Date: March 16th, 2008 09:49 am (UTC) (Link)
amen to all of the above. i'm still here, i still love VO, i just wish my RL wasn't so demanding and my muses weren't so fickle... i'd love to be able to participate on the level i used to. and i wish i could do anything now, but i'm just feeling helpless :(
araestel From: araestel Date: March 16th, 2008 05:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
Don't worry! I'm always pleased when I see you voting at vigorli_stills. I know you're still around. *hugs*
From: galor5 Date: March 16th, 2008 10:34 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't think it's necessarily leaving fandom people are trying to get away from, but seperating themselves from those with whom they have a very strong difference of opinion. People like to beat their chests and be self-righteous, but I think if this were to happen to someone who they were extrememly close to they wouldn't be quite as vocal about it. Though, I doubt any of them would admit it, even to themselves.

For me the love of the fandom is as strong as ever, but the want, need or desire I felt for having certain people on my flist has been overshadowed by a desire to stand by a true friend. I've needed to make a cut in my flist for some time, but like most, have been unwilling to do it in fear of hurting someone's feelings. What it has resulted in is having people still on my flist that I no longer have anything in common with. I imagine it may be the same for others. Who knows.

Don't be surprised to see more people announcing they're leaving the fandom in the coming days. Most likely some are not leaving entirely but retreating to a safe place to heal.

araestel From: araestel Date: March 16th, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
This fandom isn't big and losing one is bad enough. But when it turns into a mass exodus, then call me concerned.

I suppose maybe I'm too simplistic in my views and am more of the "why can't we all get along" way of thinking. I haven't yet gotten to read any of the bru ha ha over the plagiarism issue, so maybe I'll have a better understanding of why things have come to what they have.

*hugs*
From: kinseymill Date: March 16th, 2008 10:53 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm sad for how things are going :( i still love the boys but through the years some things and people have kinda ruined the excitment of being part of this fandom so i can understand people 'retreating to a safe place to heal' like galor5 said.

*hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: March 16th, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
See, I've missed all of this. Call me clueless. *hugs*
matan4il From: matan4il Date: March 16th, 2008 11:34 am (UTC) (Link)
I've tried to stay away from all the wank, so I have no idea what to say, BUT I love Viggorli, I love the fandom, I love all the squee and icons and memories and laughter that it brought me, but above all I love the friends that it brought my way, people who I have a lot in common with way beyond Vig or Orly or their slashing. So 'til the moment they close down LJ, I'll be here, unless we all move collectively to another place, and even afterwards, I would find a way to keep in touch with the people who have meant so much to me. And we'll keep finding stuff to squee over together! ;) *squishes*
araestel From: araestel Date: March 16th, 2008 05:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY!!!!!!! *pats seat* Come sit by me! *hugs*
slori From: slori Date: March 16th, 2008 11:39 am (UTC) (Link)
I had no idea what was going on until I read my flist. ^^
Not going anywhere though, still love VO as much as ever :)
*HUGS*
araestel From: araestel Date: March 16th, 2008 05:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY!!!! I'd be lost without you and so would the fandom!!! *hugs*
nariel_vardamir From: nariel_vardamir Date: March 16th, 2008 11:39 am (UTC) (Link)
It is just so sad to hear and see what is going on in the fandom. I have to say, especially the past few months, I had doubts myself. It is not easy to be a VO fan, particular these days, but what can I say, I still love our boys, I wish I know how to stop loving these boys. Guess VO just one of those obsessions I have no control over. As I have always said to my friends in the fandom, we have to be patient and wait for the white tree to bloom once again.
araestel From: araestel Date: March 16th, 2008 05:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well said! I've always been able to believe and never once questioned it. It's my drug. LOL

*hugs*
is_an_amoeba From: is_an_amoeba Date: March 16th, 2008 11:56 am (UTC) (Link)
It's a 'plagiarist' public lynching issue this time that had apparently already been handled quite a while back and they're bringing it up again for some reason. The loathsome behaviour of a large section of the fandom has been so disappointing to me this past year with some of the events that have taken place. It hurts my heart and my brain, and does make me question why I'm even here. Well, for a few individuals like you who do have a heart and are worth it. ♥
araestel From: araestel Date: March 16th, 2008 06:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awwwwwww You're so sweet!! *hugs*

I was raised a good southern girl, was taught manners and how my actions affect those around me. I was taught to be loving and caring and open to new ideas, including love--in whatever form, whatever color. None of that should matter.

So I always think about the words I use and how my actions will affect those around me and those I care about. I try to never step on anyone's toes, cause any problems or call anyone out. In other words, I do what mom said, "Be nice". LOL Maybe that's how I end up missing all the wanks.

I just feel like I'm sitting back and watching a loved one die a slow agonizing death right now. And it makes me sad.
jenlynn820 From: jenlynn820 Date: March 16th, 2008 01:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think there's a problem (I have it too) with seperating out fandom from not agreeing with a few members of a fandom. So when there's some sort of to do people get angry with the people they thought they would agree on everything with. Does that make sense? I don't like when people blame the fandom for their issues, as if the Viggorli fandom breeds more wank than other fandoms. I don't believe it. I've said it before and I'll say it now, I have never run across a nicer group of people than I have in this fandom. People nice to total strangers, which is what we all were when we got here to begin with.

That said, I know that there's a current plagiarism debacle going on. But if I didn't see a couple posts on my flists I'd never have known about it since I never read the fic in question and don't have the writer on my friends list. If its splintering the fandom even more ('cause let's be real, it's not like even inside of Viggorli we're this monolothic group that agrees on everything) then that's sad but people will do what they think is best.

As for me, I'm not leaving. And I don't think people that still enjoy the pairing will really leave either. Probably people need time to cool off, regardless of what they think of the current matter.
araestel From: araestel Date: March 16th, 2008 06:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
I hope that's all it is, just people needing to cool off. It feels like another fracture and pretty soon, we're going to run out of Krazy Glue.

What you said *does* make sense--absolutely! I don't think we have any more of any less wank than any other fandom, we just notice it more because our fandom isn't this huge, hulking fandom. We know these people as friends or at least very familiar names and we feel a kinship to everyone. That's why when things go wrong it just hurts more.

And thank god you're not leaving!! I'd be lost without you, you know. *squishes*
89 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]