?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
Day 19, Patio and awards - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
Day 19, Patio and awards
Yes, for those of you who are wondering what "Day 19" means, it means it's been 19 whole days my mom has been in a good mood. Trust me, this is quite the accomplishment. Better living through chemicals! YEAH! Anti-depressants are great things--too bad we partake of them 25 years ago. She's only been on them less than a month and I feel like I have my mom back. About damn time. Now I don't dread dealing with her anymore.

And yes, we're finally getting the patio built! They just showed up about 20 minutes ago and will have it finished sometime today. Finally, a real patio--one we don't have to weed-wack! wav will be one happy camper.

Now on to two recently awarded banners--I think I have 2 more on the way.

Viggo Stills First Place

Bloom N Depp Challenge Third Place

Current Mood: bouncy bouncy
Current Music: ".45" by Shinedown

5 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
maubast From: maubast Date: June 20th, 2005 07:59 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay! First place! And 3rd, yay!

Patio! w00t! must send picspam.
araestel From: araestel Date: June 20th, 2005 08:34 am (UTC) (Link)
EDIT: Patio drama. OY With the drama already!!!!

The guy who came out and gave us an estimate told us it would be up about 4 inches. Try 8 inches with an uneven edge. wav is freaking trying to figure out if she wants, dirt, sod, plants or a gun.

*sigh*
maubast From: maubast Date: June 20th, 2005 08:42 am (UTC) (Link)
WTF??? I'd call them RAISE HELL. That's not what you all paid for. ::flabbergasted::
redrouged From: redrouged Date: June 20th, 2005 06:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
yay congratulations!
araestel From: araestel Date: June 24th, 2005 04:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! *hugs*
5 comments or Leave a comment