?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
Mimsey Greenleaf from bloom_n_bean asked that I scan these… - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
Mimsey Greenleaf from bloom_n_bean asked that I scan these images from the "Heroes of Middle Earth" LotR calendar I picked up Saturday, so here they are. ;)



Click for larger pics (approx. 1024-750)








Tags: ,
Current Mood: okay okay
Current Music: "My Father's Gun" Elton John

24 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
zee113 From: zee113 Date: August 16th, 2005 12:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
*has calendar envy* mmmppfffhhhhttt
araestel From: araestel Date: August 16th, 2005 02:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
I got it at Barnes and Noble and it's available for purchase on-line. ;)

Now if I could just fine my Orli calendars...

*hugs*
zee113 From: zee113 Date: August 21st, 2005 05:24 am (UTC) (Link)
I know, I know, my reply comes kinda late. Never mind. I don't *g*

You know, with shipping doubling the costs, online shopping is really expensive for me. So I just stick to my envy. LOL

At least you are sharing. Thank you soo much. ♥
araestel From: araestel Date: August 21st, 2005 05:32 am (UTC) (Link)
*DOUBLES* OUCH!!!!!! Yeah, that's gotta suck. *hugs*

There are also hobbit pics in there but I didn't scan those. You need?
zee113 From: zee113 Date: August 21st, 2005 05:43 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah it does suck. Add to it the fact that our income is a fraction of yours in general... Hmm. Anyways.

There are also hobbit pics in there but I didn't scan those. You need?

Oh yeah. Everything I can get my hands on. LOL Thanks, I'm eternally grateful. *g*

And that kingly Faramir pic yesterday? What zine was that for? (I'm so crap with fb but I really like it.)
araestel From: araestel Date: August 21st, 2005 06:32 am (UTC) (Link)
Not mine--so don't feel alone. I'm ill and unemployed and thank good for my roommie or I'd be living on the street. *sigh*

Anyway...

I'll get them scanned and posted in the next few days.

The Faramir pic was from a Linda Knights zine called "The Eye of Melkor". I think it's no longer in print, but you can check http://www.secretpleasurespress.com/ Glad you liked the pics, btw.
zee113 From: zee113 Date: August 21st, 2005 07:39 am (UTC) (Link)
I guess we can connect on many levels then: I'm ill and unemployed, too. Bills are paid by my roomie/sister. Sometimes I'm able to give her some money, that's it. LOL or sigh, whatever.

Thank for the scans, in advance. I checked out the zine, too, couldn't find it. Not that I really tried, I have no money for it. But the pics are gorgeous, let me say it again. *g*
araestel From: araestel Date: August 21st, 2005 08:48 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks again!

You and me and our crappy circumstances, eh? *sigh* Sucks, doesn't it? I feel so useless 99% of the time.

I got the zine for free because I did the art for it. I was thinking they were removed because New Line was going after some publishers and LioneHeart removed them before they got a C & D. *sigh* Sucks, cause this is the only fandom I give a fig about.

I do know the author and am not sure if she plans to release these stories to the web or not, but I'll ask. This was book three of five that were completed. There was supposed to be a book six, but that's never happened.
zee113 From: zee113 Date: August 21st, 2005 09:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Useless? Sometimes. I try to find all the joy there is in my situation. I.e. more time on the net - though that's not always a benefit. LOL

Please ask her, I read so much there's not enough books on the earth.
araestel From: araestel Date: August 21st, 2005 10:48 am (UTC) (Link)
You sound a lot like me. I shall ask her tonight. ;)

*hugs*
zee113 From: zee113 Date: August 21st, 2005 11:01 am (UTC) (Link)
You sound a lot like me.

*ponders* 'Is it good or bad? I imagine it's good...?'

LOL *hugs back* ♥
araestel From: araestel Date: August 21st, 2005 11:05 am (UTC) (Link)
I think it's good! *hugs*
zee113 From: zee113 Date: August 21st, 2005 11:54 am (UTC) (Link)
=D ♥
maubast From: maubast Date: August 16th, 2005 02:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
*mutters* the worst picture of Haldir! I hate that shot. But thank you for sharing.
araestel From: araestel Date: August 16th, 2005 02:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Not my favorite either--but hey--HE'S GOT A PAGE! lol
maubast From: maubast Date: August 16th, 2005 03:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hell yeah!!
grey853 From: grey853 Date: August 16th, 2005 04:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Number 7 of Orli as Legolas reaching for his arrow is gorgeous. What a lovely boy. They're all pretty men, but that one, oh, dear...Grey breaks a sweat.
araestel From: araestel Date: August 16th, 2005 05:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
SEE????? Now you get why I love my boy so much! *sighs happily* ;)
grey853 From: grey853 Date: August 17th, 2005 01:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Majorly cool animated icon, too. Yum.
araestel From: araestel Date: August 17th, 2005 07:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Yes, it is! I wish I remember where I got it from. *sigh* One brain cell--non-operational. LOL
grey853 From: grey853 Date: August 17th, 2005 07:49 am (UTC) (Link)
It's been my experience tht one brain cell just isn't enough. You can't think and remember at the same time. Big smile.
araestel From: araestel Date: August 17th, 2005 07:53 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs*
_sweetangel From: _sweetangel Date: August 16th, 2005 07:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
I can never get enough of my two favorite men... *dreamy sighs* Thank you. *hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: August 17th, 2005 07:40 am (UTC) (Link)
Surely! *hugs*
24 comments or Leave a comment