?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
New Banners, a question and a meme (or two) - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
New Banners, a question and a meme (or two)
I really have to stop doing these challenges and finish the big one. LOL But I just can't resist!



First Place

Third Place

Second Place

Third Place

Third Place

Third Place

BTW, Does anyone know who made this icon I'm using?

pisces
You are a Pisces, the kindest sign of the zodiac.
You are sympathetic, sensitive, impressionable,
compassionate, forgiving, imaginative, a
dreamer, romantic, tolerant, and funny. Of all
the animals in the world you are most like two
fish, you swim in the watery depths of feeling
and knowledge. And about those TWO fish, you
have two choises in how to live your life

1)you can try to swim upstream(which is the harder
way but life is full of challenges, plus the
rewards are much sweeter)

or 2) you can just "float" along the
bottem of the river(which is when you take the
EASY way, which has more, can i say, BORING!
results.

-your colors are pale green and tuquoise, the color
and light of the sea in which you dwell

-your metal is platinum

-your precious stone is aquamarine(imagine that,
aqua AND marine)

-your day of the week is friday

-the part of the body that you rule is you feet,
weird isn't is,i mean, seeing as your a FISH!!

-your element is, wait for it____, WATER *me:wow
didn't see that one comming*

-the platet that you are ruled by is neptune, named
after the greek god Posiden(AKA neptune).
Posiden is the god of all things water.

-your true love comes form a cancer, taurus, virgo,
or your own pisces

What is Your TRUE Astrology Sign? (for guys and girls with incredibly detailed answers and incredible pictures+READ MEMO PLEASE)

brought to you by Quizilla


MUSIC MEME
Go http://www.musicoutfitters.com/ and put your birth year into the search thingy. The first link is likely the top 100 songs of that year. Cut and paste that list here. Bold the ones you actually like. Understand that the word "like" in this case means, in the very least, "wouldn't immediately change the radio station from. " Pick a favorite. Underline that favorite.

Top 100 Hits of 1962 / Top 100 Songs of 19621.
1. Roses Are Red, Bobby Vinton
2. I Can't Stop Loving You, Ray Charles
3. The Twist, Chubby Checker
4. Stranger On The Shore, Mr. Acker Bilk
5. The Stripper, David Rose Come one... who doesn't like a good striptease?
6. Johnny Angel, Shelley Fabares
7. The Loco-Motion, Little Eva
8. Breaking Up Is Hard To Do, Neil Sedaka
9. Mashed Potato Time, Dee Dee Sharp
10. Soldier Boy, Shirelles
11. Hey! Baby, Bruce Channel
12. The Wanderer, Dion
13. Duke Of Earl, Gene Chandler
14. Good Luck Charm, Elvis Presley
15. Let Me In, Sensations
16. Wolverton Mountain, Claude King
17. Slow Twistin', Chubby Checker
18. It Keeps Right On A-hurtin', Johnny Tillotson
19. The One Who Really Loves You, Mary Wells
20. Palisades Park, Freddy Cannon
21. Midnight In Moscow, Kenny Ball
22. Sheila, Tommy Roe
23. Twistin' The Night Away, Sam Cooke Though I prefere Rod Stewart's version (I can't get Martin Short outta my head)
24. Wah-Watusi, Orlons
25. Peppermint Twist, Joey Dee and The Starlighters
26. Break It To Me Gently, Brenda Lee
27. Playboy, Marvelettes
28. Ramblin' Rose, Nat King Cole
29. Sealed With A Kiss, Brian Hyland
30. She Cried, Jay and The Americans
31. Don't Break The Heart That Loves You, Connie Francis
32. Dear Lady Twist, Gary
33. Norman, Sue Thompson
34. Love Letters, Ketty Lester
35. Party Lights, Claudine Clark
36. Cotton Fields, Highwaymen
37. Alley Cat, Bent Fabric
38. Twist And Shout, The Isley Brothers
39. Theme From Dr. Kildare, Richard Chamberlain
40. Tuff, Ace Cannon
41. Lover, Please, Clyde Mcphatter
42. I Know, Barbara George
43. Young World, Rick Nelson
44. Baby It's You, Shirelles
45. Speedy Gonzales, Pat Boone
46. A Little Bitty Tear, Burl Ives
47. Crying In The Rain, Everly Brothers
48. Al Di La', Emillo Pericoli
49. Shout! Shout! (Knock Yourself Out), Ernie Maresca
50. What's Your Name, Don and Juan
51. Smoky Places, Corsairs
52. Having A Party, Sam Cooke
53. Green Onions, Booker T and The MG's
54. You Don't Know Me, Ray Charles
55. Sherry, Four Seasons
56. Johnny Get Angry, Joanie Sommers
57. Can't Help Falling In Love, Elvis Presley
58. Shout, Joey Dee
59. Rinky Dink, Dave "Baby" Cortez
60. Moon River, Henry Mancini
61. Ahab The Arab, Ray Stevens
62. Things, Bobby Darin
63. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Gene Pitney
64. You Belong To Me, Duprees
65. Dream Baby, Roy Orbison
66. Snap Your Fingers, Joe Henderson
67. Lovers Who Wander, Dion
68. Let's Dance, Chris Montez
69. Cindy's Birthday, Johnny Crawford
70. You Beat Me To The Punch, Mary Wells
71. You'll Lose A Good Thing, Barbara Lynn
72. Uptown, Crystals
73. Everybody Loves Me But You, Brenda Lee
74. Patches, Dickie Lee
75. Venus In Blue Jeans, Jimmy Clanton
76. Love Me Warm And Tender, Paul Anka
77. Teen Age Idol, Rick Nelson
78. She's Got You, Patsy Cline
79. Dear One, Larry Finnegan
80. Her Royal Majesty, James Darren
81. Little Diane, Dion
82. Funny Way Of Laughin', Burl Ives
83. A Swingin' Safari, Billy Vaughn
84. Soul Twit, King Curtis
85. P.T. 109, Jimmy Dean
86. Old Rivers, Walter Brennan
87. Percolator (Twist), Billy Joe and The Checkmates
88. Twist, Twist Senora, Gary (Only because of "Beetlejuice")
89. Twistin' Matilda, Jimmy Soul
90. Gravy, Dee Dee Sharp
91. If I Had A Hammer, Peter, Paul and Mary
92. Tell Me, Dick and Deedee
93. I'll Never Dance Again, Bobby Rydell
94. I'm Blue, Ikettes
95. Where Have All The Flowers Gone, Kingston Trio
96. (Girls, Girls, Girls) Were Made To Love, Eddie Hodges
97. Town Without Pity, Gene Pitney
98. Walk On The Wild Side, Jimmy Smith
99. I Wish That We Were Married, Ronnie and The Hi-lites
100. Surfin' Safari, Beach Boys

I LOVE music--but this was one suck-tastic year!! EEWWWWWWWW I want a year like jenlynn820 Now her list--*that's* music!!!!

Tags: , , , , ,
Current Mood: accomplished accomplished
Current Music: "Give a Little BIt" Goo Goo Dolls

19 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
mesnica From: mesnica Date: August 21st, 2005 05:56 am (UTC) (Link)
I LOVE music--but this was one suck-tastic year!!
*lol* I'm trying even to recognize songs from my year!
araestel From: araestel Date: August 21st, 2005 06:34 am (UTC) (Link)
Care to share the year? ;) I'd like to see if I know them.
mesnica From: mesnica Date: August 21st, 2005 06:38 am (UTC) (Link)
1981 ;)

I know way more from your year than from mine *g*
araestel From: araestel Date: August 21st, 2005 06:46 am (UTC) (Link)
Oohhhhhhh I'd be good at that year. I bet I own 90% of them. LOL That was my 2nd year of college.

Post your list! ;)
mesnica From: mesnica Date: August 21st, 2005 07:13 am (UTC) (Link)
Done!
araestel From: araestel Date: August 21st, 2005 07:17 am (UTC) (Link)
I go look! *bounce*
catatonic1242 From: catatonic1242 Date: August 21st, 2005 06:00 am (UTC) (Link)
BTW, Does anyone know who made this icon I'm using?

I did. :)
araestel From: araestel Date: August 21st, 2005 06:35 am (UTC) (Link)
I LOVE IT!!!!!! Will credit right now! *hugs*
redrouged From: redrouged Date: August 21st, 2005 06:10 am (UTC) (Link)
yay congratulations!

omg i know like quite a few of those songs from this year!! *feels old*
araestel From: araestel Date: August 21st, 2005 06:38 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL No older than *I* feel! And thanks!
sibelle_art From: sibelle_art Date: August 21st, 2005 06:32 am (UTC) (Link)
Congratulations!!! Your icons are stunning :) . I so love the first Will Turner icon. His face looks so illuminated and the colours are fantastic!

LOL, I know a few of the songs, mostly from movies. Moon River from Henry Mancini is such a beautiful song!!!
araestel From: araestel Date: August 21st, 2005 06:43 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you!!

I recognize a lot of the songs but that doesn't mean I wanna listen to them. Heh heh
zee113 From: zee113 Date: August 21st, 2005 06:50 am (UTC) (Link)
I LOVE music--but this was one suck-tastic year!

I always do memes and never post them (who'd be interested in knowing that I'm a devoted rocket scientist but never should go parachuting?). With this, I found that I can't relate to the music of my birth year, so I did the year when I graduted from HS. It was a lot more fun...
araestel From: araestel Date: August 21st, 2005 06:54 am (UTC) (Link)
That makes sense! I might have to do that too
zee113 From: zee113 Date: August 21st, 2005 07:22 am (UTC) (Link)
Try it, even if you don't post. What's the point of memes if not having fun?
mirkwoodelfchic From: mirkwoodelfchic Date: August 21st, 2005 09:08 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm not a huge Viggo fan, but that Viggo Stills icon you won 2nd place for, 'color hides the truth', is stunning! :clapping for your cropping talents:

Mirk
araestel From: araestel Date: August 21st, 2005 10:46 am (UTC) (Link)
OOhhh... Thank you!! *hugs*
_sweetangel From: _sweetangel Date: August 21st, 2005 05:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congratulations on all of your awards, sweetie. *hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: August 21st, 2005 05:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* Thank you!
19 comments or Leave a comment