?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
Elizabethtown Premier in Louisville, KY - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
Elizabethtown Premier in Louisville, KY
September 17, 7:00 pm est.

Here's the man! I wish they were better quality, but hey--I saw him with my own eyes and got to speak with him! (enter squeeing voice here) Very nice and sweet to everyone--press and fans alike. He went in to the theatre, spoke for a moment to the attendees and came back out instead of seeing the film, and signed autographs for everyone who had been waiting for hours. (note to self--buy folding stadium chair) He's really beautiful in person and when the boy smiled and winked at me.... I honestly did feel week in my knees. ;)

He took the time to speak with everyone he could and sign *everything* anyone wanted him too. I got to actually speak with him near the end of the evening. He smiled and winked at me and asked me how *I* was doing and said he really appreciated my waiting for him for so long. He asked me if I was at the earlier premier in E-town and I said yes. He apologized for being late and said filing (PotC DMC) had run over and then had problems catching a flight out to get to Kentucky on time. I handed him one of the pics of him dressing in a tux (I'll post it later) and it actually made him pause and do a double take. Maybe because it was new and no one had asked him to sign it before. He laughed and signed it and thanked me again for coming. He really is as sweet and beautiful, even more so, than you might think. Wow--I just had 5 minutes with Orlando Bloom! WEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE

He really loves this part of the county and all of his fans and is truly a very nice guy. It's amazing to see him actually take the time to make a connection with a person he'll probably never see again and make everyone feel special.

They passed out mini-posters (one sheets) and the first and final poster as well. Very cool!

BTW, the tv stations I saw there covering the event were from Louisville: Fox41 (WTFX I think), WLKY, WHAS, WAVE and WLEX from Lexington. I've already seen him on 3 reports tonight. And as a side note, Oprah sent a film crew so be looking for him on there soon. From what their representative told us, Oprah and Orlando granted a wish to three Asian teens who wanted to meet him and see the movie premier and she flew them here to Louisville and he bought them their dresses and invited their mom and dad as well. He's such a sweet guy! (Like we didn't know that already!)

Sorry about all the Nancy Wilson pics--but I've been a fan of Heart for years. (And I'm *so* not telling my age.) Off to soak everything that hurts and pop major amounts of aspirin. ;)



Click for larger images.



 



 



 


 

Tags: , , , ,
Current Mood: exhausted exhausted
Current Music: "The Boys of Summer" Don Henley

58 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
admirabile From: admirabile Date: September 17th, 2005 05:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Everyone who has been so lucky enough to meet Orlando or attend a premiere always says the same - how nice and gracious he is to his fans. Truly, what a beautiful man.

Thanks for sharing! What a great experience for you!
araestel From: araestel Date: September 17th, 2005 05:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
He really is! And yes, this was something I wouldn't have missed for the world--pain and all. ;)
flybaby014563 From: flybaby014563 Date: September 17th, 2005 05:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
::Thud:: So...not...fair!Do you mind posting your pics on my board?

~Peace Out~

-Nikki
araestel From: araestel Date: September 17th, 2005 06:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Is tomorrow okay? I'm worn out. ;)
redrouged From: redrouged Date: September 17th, 2005 06:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
wowwww lucky you!! :D
araestel From: araestel Date: September 18th, 2005 04:38 am (UTC) (Link)
UH HUH! *bounce, bounce*
orlisheart From: orlisheart Date: September 17th, 2005 07:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
He is such a sweet and caring man. Congrats! Your pics are lovely! :D
araestel From: araestel Date: September 18th, 2005 04:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! I'm still pinching myself to know if I really was there. LOL
_sweetangel From: _sweetangel Date: September 17th, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Again I am sooo happy for you, sweetheart. *hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: September 18th, 2005 04:52 am (UTC) (Link)
I was an amazing experience. I still feel stunned that I met him.
sibelle_art From: sibelle_art Date: September 17th, 2005 09:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awwwww, you lucky one! So glad you got that close to him :)))! Thanks for sharing the lovely pictures *hugs*.
araestel From: araestel Date: September 18th, 2005 04:53 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm *very* lucky. And he's a very sweet man. I think I'm even more impressed now than I was before. ;)
padabee From: padabee Date: September 17th, 2005 09:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Squee, go you! Thanks for sharing your pics!
araestel From: araestel Date: September 18th, 2005 04:54 am (UTC) (Link)
SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE

LOL

And of course I share pics!!!

*hugs*
katlinn From: katlinn Date: September 17th, 2005 11:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
*is so very jealous, but also very happy for you! I'm so glad you got to meet him! And thank you for sharing the pictures!
araestel From: araestel Date: September 18th, 2005 04:56 am (UTC) (Link)
Living in KY nothing ever happens here except basketball. (Not that that's a *bad* thing. LOL) But to have the opportunity for something like this is just amazing. And I couldn't imagine *not* sharing my photos.

*hugs*
grey853 From: grey853 Date: September 18th, 2005 03:19 am (UTC) (Link)
Lucky you. He's got such pretty eyes and sweet smile. I hope the movie's a blockbuster.
araestel From: araestel Date: September 18th, 2005 05:01 am (UTC) (Link)
He's beautiful in so many ways. And here's proof...

He heard there was a Katrina refugee here in town who lost all of her Orlando stuffm so he went to meet her, replaced all her stuff and brought her and her family to the premier.

He's so sweet. I think I keep him. LOL
causette From: causette Date: September 18th, 2005 04:59 am (UTC) (Link)
wow I'm so happy for you to have gotten the chance to meet him there!! Sounds like it was an awesome time =D

And can I just say that the picture of him where he's looking down with a little grin on his face it AMAZING!! That is a brilliant picture! I was wondering if I was allowed to maybe work with it later, in some kind of artwork, whether it be an icon or banner or whatever? It's just such a beautiful picture :)
araestel From: araestel Date: September 18th, 2005 05:07 am (UTC) (Link)
I know I'm lucky! I'm still happy! LOL

Sure--enjoy playing! Please share with me when you're done. *hugs*
txdville From: txdville Date: September 18th, 2005 08:52 am (UTC) (Link)
WHEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!

Ohhhhhh, I'm so excited for you! You got some great pictures!

araestel From: araestel Date: September 18th, 2005 09:26 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm still pinching myself. LOL And I realized as I was going to bed last night that he wrote all over my hand with his sharpie marker. LOL

Glad you liked the pics!
mirkwoodelfchic From: mirkwoodelfchic Date: September 18th, 2005 03:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
WOW! Sweetie, those pics are amazing. So happy you got to the premiere and met him. He is so much more beautiful in person... no one believes when you say that, but isn't it true? The pic where he's looking down... talk about the eyelashes that ate New York City! *faints* You got some amazing shots. At the KOH premiere, there was this chick bumping into me every time I tried to get a picture :( most of my shots were blurry, but you got really lucky! {{{hugs}}}

Mirk
araestel From: araestel Date: September 18th, 2005 06:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's frustrating to try and get shots with people surrounding and bumping into you. I'm used to being left alone and getting the shot I want. I'm damn lucky to get any of these. I suppose they're not too bad. And I believe you're the second person to mention that one photo. ;) Must be the favorite.

And yes--he's so beautiful--there are no adequate words. ;)
sirenadeplata From: sirenadeplata Date: September 18th, 2005 06:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
I went to the Franklin, TN one. If you want some of the ones I got of Orlando, just drop me a line at silvermuse@ria.net Not really sharing at the moment with everyone because I just didn't get that many (and my goddaughter wants bragging rights for a few days). I'm pretty sure that the Franklin Police department didn't let Orlando come out of the theater once he was in. Anyway, our theater serves beer and other liquors and has all sorts of appetizers, along with waiters normally, so he was probably enjoying the novelty. :) I was hungry, so I didn't even go haunt the CMT after party, even though it was being held right down the street from my friend's house. Afterwards, I did think of all the ways that I could have probably got into the premier and press passes. Eh, that's me...a day late and a dollar short. :)
We had some other celebs, since it was all a big CMT thing down here. Wy Judd, Kix Brooks, Sara Evans, and Leanne Rimes. Oh, thank goodness you got Nancy. My friend was pissed that I didn't get her. I was like, "Hello, she wouldn't keep still!" My one pic of Cameron is awful because he started laughing as I clicked the camera. Damn digital cameras take forever to go to the next screen. Hmm. Orlando was more casual up there. Down here he was more formal. Well, he was in a dress jacket, white shirt and dress pants. Guess maybe because of the CMT thing?
My feet were hurting so bad that I kept thinking was Orlando really worth all the pain. :)
dollface_uk From: dollface_uk Date: September 18th, 2005 11:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay I'm so happy for you and thanks so much for sharing the pics with us. *Hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: September 19th, 2005 07:31 am (UTC) (Link)
I couldn't imagine *not* sharing. I mean, I really appreciate it when people share with me, and I just don't see why I'd keep them to myself. They're more fun when shared. ;)
bloominbabylon From: bloominbabylon Date: September 19th, 2005 01:30 am (UTC) (Link)
You got some wonderful shots! I think the top of my head is in one...lmao! Glad you had a good time! And thanks for sharing!
araestel From: araestel Date: September 19th, 2005 07:33 am (UTC) (Link)
*pats you on your head* LOL Yeah, I got a lod of hair/head shots when trying to photograph him.

And yes, I had a blast. ;)
58 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]