?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
Okay... before I post the E-Town pics... - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
Okay... before I post the E-Town pics...
Do any of you know of there's a "batch save" feature in Photoshop? I've never found it. I have Vers. 7. Do any of the new ones have it? I used to spend my time in Microsoft PhotoDraw (which I still love and think is soooo easy) but now I've upgraded a couple of yers ago to Adobe Photoshop. I know the other feature I miss is a sample of the fonts in included in uh... version 9, but how aobut the batch save?

Is there such a thing?

It's the only reason I keep PhotoDraw on my harddrive and since I never use it, I'd like to get rid of it.

Thanks for any help.

Tags:
Current Mood: curious curious
Current Music: "Come As you are" Nirvana

12 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
bloominbabylon From: bloominbabylon Date: November 1st, 2005 01:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
well...under File, then Browse....there's a Batch Rename function...which is so damn hard to find I have to go to the Help menu everytime I want it. And it looks like you can create your own actions for 'batching'....but I have no idea how...

so in short to answer your question...I have no effing idea...lmao...sorry.
araestel From: araestel Date: November 1st, 2005 01:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'll give it a shot! Thanks hon!
causette From: causette Date: November 1st, 2005 01:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
oh, if there is I want to know!!!!!!!!
araestel From: araestel Date: November 1st, 2005 01:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
First, love your icon and nabbed it and a couple of others. I need some new Karl ones for the karl_stillness community postings.

And yeah, since Photoshop does everything else, batch saves should be a given.
causette From: causette Date: November 1st, 2005 01:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
wow, this is the second time in an hour I've gotten a reply from someone mentioning that comm! LOL. I think it's a sign for me to join =D
araestel From: araestel Date: November 1st, 2005 01:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
We'd LOVE to have you!!!! I'm the admin and as soon as I get your request to join, I'll add you.

And since I've not counted this weeks votes yet--feel free to vote!

*hugs*
causette From: causette Date: November 1st, 2005 01:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
just voted =D

but we'll see if I do participate. I've only done a contest like that once... and I won that so I've sort of been afraid of going downhill after that :P hehehe
araestel From: araestel Date: November 1st, 2005 01:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
PFFT!!!!! It's fun!

Thanks for voting and if that's all you want to do, that's fine too. No pressure--just have fun! *hugs*
hammil77 From: hammil77 Date: November 1st, 2005 01:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think this may be what you're looking for. In this post, second comment from the bottom. It mentions using Actions and going to File>Automate>Batch. Hope that may help.
araestel From: araestel Date: November 1st, 2005 01:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you!!!!! I'll give it a shot!
elflady_2001 From: elflady_2001 Date: November 1st, 2005 06:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
I use batch commands all the time. Depending on what you want to do, you write an Action for the procedure. Basically you're recording what you what Photoshop to automatically do in a batch command. So just open a sample pic file, be sure your History/Actions/Tool Preset window is open, create a new action (name it whatever it is you're trying to do; if you're renaming a file you must remember to always "save as" in the action) and record your actions. Then either navigate to wherever you saved the pics or open them all on your workspace, go to File>Automate>Batch> then select the action you just wrote (in this sample, you're renaming the file) and then check the Override Action "Save As" Commands (I know that sounds counter productive but it won't work unless you do this). Here's a quickie screenshot, click (hope this helps).


araestel From: araestel Date: November 1st, 2005 07:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
COOL! I'll play around tomorrow and see if I'm smart enough to figure it out. ;)
12 comments or Leave a comment