?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
AARRGH!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
AARRGH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
PEOPLE ARE STEALING BANDWIDTH AGAIN!

Thanks to this, no E-Town pics tonight and I had to get more space. Happy? Not hardly. Pissed, is more like it.

How stupid can these people be?? I'm *sick* of it. So wav, maubast and I added a script to prevent it from happening off LJ. If you want the code, e-mail me and I'll send it to you. Feel free to take the icon if you're having the same issue. Larger than 100x100, but it tends to get noticed.

And if you wanna see who is at it again: http://www.xanga.com/hot_IconZ_4_U_x0

This time they took the icon I'm using for this post. Now they have this instead.

Gollum

I'm tired of playing nice.

I'm tired of coughing.

I'm tired of my nose running.

I can control the hotlinking--or at least try.

Call me... picking my battles.

Tags: ,
Current Mood: aggravated aggravated
Current Music: "Jesus Was a Crossmaker" The Hollies

83 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
padabee From: padabee Date: December 15th, 2005 10:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* some people are just too stupid... at the moment I have to replace 63 icons I uploaded yesterday and the bandwidth surely didn't exceed just through the few hits I got during the last 24 hours... grrr.
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2005 08:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Are these people really this stupid or are they really just assholes?? GRRRRR

I feel your pain, hon. *hugs*
illuxxia From: illuxxia Date: December 15th, 2005 10:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
:( You're just too kind, I'd link them straight to lemonparty or goatse... *G*
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2005 08:37 am (UTC) (Link)
Considering how many cold drugs I have in my system, I think I'm lucky I got this much done. These wankers can bite me.

Thanks for the support! *hugs*
bloominidiot From: bloominidiot Date: December 15th, 2005 10:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh,man,that's AWFUL!!It's too bad people keep doing that to you and pretty much ruining it for everyone else that isn't hotlinking and just would like to see the pics.

I'm sorry you have to go through that when you're just trying to be nice and share what you have.:(

People are STOOOOOOPID.Morons.Jerks.Idiots.Pezbrains.Numbnutz.Nimrods.Shall I go on? :P

Hope you are feeling better soon!
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2005 08:40 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks honey. Hopefully, this script will help curb the hotlinking. Boiling in oil, branding and the rack are next for these thieves. I'm sick of it. And it seems it's always these jerks on Xanga that cause the problem.

*hugs* And I think your descriptions were perfect!
From: chaosmanor Date: December 15th, 2005 10:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Your bandwidth. My fic. It sucks when people steal things.

Me? Bear a grudge over the whole plagiarsing thing? Too damned right. I'm not letting go of this one for a while yet.
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2005 08:43 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't blame you!! While I get upset over taking my icons, nothing gets me hotter than the theft of art and fiction. Although I've not posted any fic on my lj, I do write, and have for years. Woe to the jerk to takes my words and claims them as their own. So yeah, I get why you're upset and I'm right there beside you!

*hugs*
causette From: causette Date: December 15th, 2005 11:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
do you know if it's possible to know if someone is hotlinking from a photobucket album? Cause I'd love to see if my stuff is good enough to be hotlinked :P *giggles* But I wouldn't care so much because I get endless bandwidth with a paid bucket, just as long as they weren't taking credit for the stuff.
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2005 08:45 am (UTC) (Link)
I wouldn't have any idea how to figure that out. Maybe try: http://altlab.com/hotlinking.html or google "check for hotlinking". Maybe this will help.

*hugs*
mesnica From: mesnica Date: December 16th, 2005 12:21 am (UTC) (Link)
*huggles*

People are... assholes :( And sadly your no-hotlink icon is probably not going to change this person's mind; just speaking out of expirience *sigh*

What does your script? Just out of interest.

Also, did you report them to Xanga for hotlinking?
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2005 08:48 am (UTC) (Link)
Yes, I've reported them. Again. OY.

My roommie gave me a script to put in my main folder that only allows certain addresses to show my images. I could give it to you here, but it might not transfer right due to the fact it's a script. But if you write me off lj at Ara@kixxster.org, I'll gladly send it to you.

And yeah, the image probably won't stop the theft, but it might embarrass them for a time. So good. You know?

*hugs*
(Deleted comment)
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2005 08:51 am (UTC) (Link)
I hope it embarrasses the crap outta them. ;)
tularia From: tularia Date: December 16th, 2005 01:22 am (UTC) (Link)
I won't mention the arseholes. Too much time wasted on the likes of them anyway. Just wanted to tell you that hotlinking icon ROCKS and I'm snagging for future use!
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2005 08:52 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL I agree and glad you like the icon. At first, I thought of the cave troll in FotR but roommie suggested Gollum so here he is. ;)
kerrsmith2306 From: kerrsmith2306 Date: December 16th, 2005 02:56 am (UTC) (Link)
*applauds you*
And how can I exaclty prevent people from hotlinking? I do zip my media files, but what about pictures? Any way I can tell if people hotlink from my photobucket account? Well, just thought I'd ask, since you seem so informed of these things.
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2005 08:55 am (UTC) (Link)
I zip my large files so they can't link to big pics, so yes, I'd do that with your media too. As for preventing hotlinking, I have a script my roommie gave me. If you e-mail me at Ara@kixxster.org, I'll send you the code. It goes in your root folder and you modify the address to only allow certain address to show your images. Hope this helps.

There's also an addy that will check the effectiveness of your no hotlinking script: http://altlab.com/hotlinking.html
tinkerfairy From: tinkerfairy Date: December 16th, 2005 07:49 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh no, how stupid are these people?

*hugs you*
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2005 08:56 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm thinking two words: Stupid and Assholes. God they make me tired.

*hugs*
From: harukameko Date: December 16th, 2005 09:04 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* As a website designer, I know exactly what you're going through. I had a gallery of exclusive MTS photos stolen from my website. I ended up having to track the people who stole my pics, tell them kindly to remove the pics or I would have to take action against them and then I deleted everything and put everything back up in Flash format.
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2005 09:07 am (UTC) (Link)
People are just rude and in most cases, they just don't care. It's all about what *they* want. Sheesh! It makes it a nightmare to try and design websites that are secure.

*hugs*
viggo_art_lover From: viggo_art_lover Date: December 16th, 2005 12:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
I really sorry dear!, that's so horrible and unfair for you! *hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2005 04:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's unfair to anyone who has to deal with this stupidity. I've had websites for over 10 years and I've never had this kind of problem with bandwidth theft before. *sigh*
sirenslily From: sirenslily Date: December 16th, 2005 05:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
PUNKS! No OB pics to drool over! Sorry this happened to you again. :-(

I need something to cheer me up. I am sick too. :-( Nothing strenous per doctor's orders. Too tired to go to bed. So I am clogging up my friend's LJs and waiting for a load of towels to dry. :-)

*hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: December 16th, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
It SUCKS to be sick. Take meds and get lots of sleep.

I'll be posting pics in a few. ;)
mostly_mischief From: mostly_mischief Date: December 19th, 2005 04:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Feel better.

On Wherestherum.com we have this problem far too much. We have to start shutting it down too. There are ways to stop it and we're about to. If you want to find out how then I'll gladly tell you. :)
araestel From: araestel Date: December 20th, 2005 11:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Yes, please!
cyclonicblast From: cyclonicblast Date: July 19th, 2007 11:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
I was reading through past entries just for some background, and I saw this and had to comment.

When I got your comment in my email with the wonderful icons you made me, all I saw was this. I thought for a second I had bugged you, then I realized what it was.

I hope it's worked!
araestel From: araestel Date: July 20th, 2007 04:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
It worked! LOL and no, you didn't bug me at all! I enjoyed making them! *hugs*
83 comments or Leave a comment