?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
Elizabethtown songs - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
Elizabethtown songs
HELP!!!!!!!

I'm looking for:

"That's Life" - James Brown from the CD "Gettin' Down To It" (yes, this specific version)

"Moon River" - Patty Griffin

"Words" - Ryan Adams

"What Are They Doing in Heaven Today" - Washington Phillips (I LOVE this song!)

And for those of you counting--I just saw "Elizabethtown" at the second-run theatre tonight, so that makes it 11 times. :)

Just a side note--thanks to me being sick (insert grumbling and coughing here), I've not had a chance to send out Christmas cards. You guys all hate me now? Either I can send them out and they get there late or you guys can call me a complete loser. *sigh*

I hate winter.

Tags: , ,
Current Mood: hopeful hopeful
Current Music: "Elizabethtown" Soundtrack

23 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
padabee From: padabee Date: December 19th, 2005 09:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
are these on the soundtrack? In that case I might be able to help ;)

*hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: December 20th, 2005 11:22 am (UTC) (Link)
Nope. These are additional tracks that didn't make it onto the soundtrack. I have the soundtrack and the score and neither have these.

Thanks though!
pyleanelf From: pyleanelf Date: December 20th, 2005 12:01 am (UTC) (Link)
I have that version of That's Life...could upload tonight if you want? The other ones are still songs I'm looking for, so I hope you have better luck. :)
araestel From: araestel Date: December 20th, 2005 11:24 am (UTC) (Link)
That would be awesome!!!!!

If I find the others, I'll let you know. Also, check with causette. I think she's got a lot of non-soundtrack songs that were in the film.
pyleanelf From: pyleanelf Date: December 22nd, 2005 12:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know, that's where I got this song (you're welcome btw. :)). She has a post where she asked for songs and she got a few, but some of the ones are songs that appeared for the first time in the movie from what I understand...soooo...not sure. I hope the second soundtrack will be available soon, if it's coming. It probably won't come to Sweden, but still. :P
araestel From: araestel Date: December 22nd, 2005 01:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm actually listening to a lot of the additional tracks now and thinking about going to see the film again at the second run theatre. Kinda hoping it's there for Christmas. ;)

The second soundtrack can't come fast enough. I LOVE THIS FILM!!!!
pyleanelf From: pyleanelf Date: December 22nd, 2005 01:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
I wanted to see it again here, but they don't have it anymore, it was barely on for a month or something. :(
araestel From: araestel Date: December 22nd, 2005 01:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
I was afraid of that. But considering the majority of it was made here--no wonder we've had it for so long. The theatre was over half full on Monday night and the crowd LOVED it. Which of course, makes me smile like a fool. ;)
pyleanelf From: pyleanelf Date: December 22nd, 2005 01:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
:) That's great! The critics didn't think much of it and since most people actually listen to them not many people went to see it here. :( I loved it and would have loved to see it again in a theatre. *sigh*
araestel From: araestel Date: December 22nd, 2005 03:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Critics suck. 99% Of the time, what they like I hate. So they're useles to me.
tularia From: tularia Date: December 20th, 2005 03:49 am (UTC) (Link)
Since it appears others are helping you with the songs, I'll address the C-card issue.
I don't hate you for not mailing cards! Sheesh! You could always mail them later. It's like a late Christmas gift: the joy gets spread out a bit longer!
*squenches & squishies*
araestel From: araestel Date: December 20th, 2005 11:26 am (UTC) (Link)
Ok. *hugs* Thanks. I need your sweetness today.
zoe_angel_bear From: zoe_angel_bear Date: December 20th, 2005 06:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Hey Girl!

The Patty Griffin and Ryan Adams songs were new for the movie. However, we are in luck, because Cameron Crowe is releasing a second Soundtrack!!! It will contain, "Words," "Moon River," the other Tom Petty song from the movie ("Jack?") and then some other tracks, like "Loro" by Pinback and My Morning Jacket's version of "Same in Any Language." I put together a rather extensive list of the movie tracks and which CD's I found them on. That entry is here: http://www.livejournal.com/~zoe_angel_bear/23038.html

I have all of these, so if there is anything you need from it, just give me a heads up and I'll send them to you.

And on the Christmas card front, I'm not sending ANY this year. Family and friends will simply have to understand the my life is too insane at the moment (and until graduation in May) for things like Christmas cards. On another note, hope you feel better soon. :D

ZAB
araestel From: araestel Date: December 20th, 2005 11:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Awesome!!!!!! Do we know when the second soundtrack is going to be released?? I'm so excited! I LOVE this move and everything associated with it!

*hugs*
zoe_angel_bear From: zoe_angel_bear Date: December 20th, 2005 02:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
It was reported over at the Cameron Crowe site that they are planning to release it around the same time that the DVD is available, which is February 7th. So, not too long a wait, right?

ZAB
araestel From: araestel Date: December 21st, 2005 07:06 am (UTC) (Link)
I think maybe I can survive that long. ;) Thanks for the info!
zoe_angel_bear From: zoe_angel_bear Date: December 23rd, 2005 04:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hey!

Just found out that "Words" and "Moon River" are available for download from iTUnes. There is a new EP out, "Elizabethtown: Songs for the Ride Home," that contains those 2 tracks, plus "Oh Yeah" by Nancy Wilson and a new version of "Jesus Was a Crossmaker" by Rachel Yamagata.

ZAB
araestel From: araestel Date: December 24th, 2005 08:38 am (UTC) (Link)
I got 'em! Sis got 'em for me and I got 'em for download on my lj. *hugs*
lucilla27 From: lucilla27 Date: December 20th, 2005 07:59 am (UTC) (Link)
How could anyone be angry if you were sick?
Silly girl. *hugs* If you feel like sending them late then that would be wonderful. I am sending you lots of love, feel better soon.
araestel From: araestel Date: December 20th, 2005 11:31 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks honey!! You're too sweet!!!!!! *hugs*
pyleanelf From: pyleanelf Date: December 20th, 2005 08:39 am (UTC) (Link)
araestel From: araestel Date: December 20th, 2005 11:32 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you!!!!! *hugs*
(Deleted comment)
araestel From: araestel Date: December 21st, 2005 07:17 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! *hugs*
23 comments or Leave a comment