?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
This and that - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
This and that
If things go as planned, theatre viewing #15 of "Elizabethtown". I know people think I'm nuts, but I really, *REALLY* love this movie. And Orlando too. Not that the latter is a shock or anything. ;)

Hopefully tomorrow, I'll post some more E-Town pics and just maybe another one or two things.



Tagged by jenlynn820

A. Seven things to do before I die:

1. Work on a film crew.
2. Smile again.
3. Visit New Orleans again.
4. Have enough money to not worry the way I do now.
5. Have my photography published.
6. Obtain all the recordings on cd that I tossed for the move
7. Learn all the things I need to

B. Seven things I cannot do:

1. Math
2. Swim
3. Embrace the word "no"
4. Stop worrying about money
5. Stop being emotional
6. Eat nuts
7. Sit still when music is playing.

C. Seven things I do ritualistically everyday:

1. Talk to wav, maubast and mom
2. Drink coke
3. Cuddle the puppies
4. Check my flist
5. Look for new pics
6. make icons/graphics
7. chat on AIM

D. Seven things I say most often:

1. Fuck
2. Shit
3. Damn
4. Orlando
5. BRADY--Shut up!
6. OY!
7. Damn, she's cute (Aeryn, the smallest dog)

E. Seven books I love:

1. Velveteen Rabbit
2. The Flame of New Orleans
3. The Lord of the Rings by J.R. Tolkien
4. Tears of Gold
5. Elizabethtown
6. Websters Dictionary
7. Roget's Thesaurus

F. Seven movies I watch over and over again:

1. LOTR (all three--Fellowship the most)
2. Elizabethtown
3. PotC
4. Kingdom of Heaven
5. Troy
6. While You Were Sleeping
7. The Day After Tomorrow

Tagging 7 people: grey853, maubast, dantelycan, harukameko, beautiful_hooch, jjjean65, and xxflissxx,

Current Mood: okay okay
Current Music: "Elizabethtown" Songs for the Ride Home

26 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
padabee From: padabee Date: January 12th, 2006 12:34 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* I really hope you'll smile again...
araestel From: araestel Date: January 12th, 2006 11:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks honey--I suppose I should clarify.

I have a facial paralysis that keeps me from smiling. I wish I could smile like I used to. Looking at my face now makes me want to cry
redrouged From: redrouged Date: January 12th, 2006 01:11 am (UTC) (Link)
woaaah you watched ETown 15 times?!
araestel From: araestel Date: January 12th, 2006 11:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yep!!!!!!! I LOVE THIS FILM!!!!!!! *bounce* And it's not gone yet. I think Cameron sould give me something special for going so much. Like... Orlando, maybe. LOL
redrouged From: redrouged Date: January 13th, 2006 02:23 am (UTC) (Link)
HMMMM I think Viggo might take issue with that ;)
araestel From: araestel Date: January 13th, 2006 11:57 am (UTC) (Link)
I can take two for the price of one. ;)
(Deleted comment)
araestel From: araestel Date: January 12th, 2006 11:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
February 7th. Until then--theatre. :)

Fellowship is my fav and I didn't even get to see it or TT at the theatre. RotK I saw 3 times. This is the most I've even seen *anything* at the theatre. And hey--I'm not done yet. :)
(Deleted comment)
araestel From: araestel Date: January 13th, 2006 12:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Working on it! It was made here so I guess that's why it's hung around.
nikitas_lair From: nikitas_lair Date: January 12th, 2006 05:42 am (UTC) (Link)
Wow, 15 times. E-Town left the theaters around here a while ago. *sob*
S0 many times I wished I could see it just once more but now have to wait for the DVD....not long now. ;o)

Hope things are going ok for you.

Take Care
araestel From: araestel Date: January 12th, 2006 11:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well--E-town is just down the road and we love out movie here. :) It's at the second run now, and I've only seen it 3 times there. All the rest were first run. I'm already buggin our local Best Buy for info on what freebie they're giving away with the dvd. They don't know yet, so they say. February 7th seems so far away now... LOL

*hugs*
tularia From: tularia Date: January 12th, 2006 06:00 am (UTC) (Link)
I was watching a clip from E-town the other day and I just can't wait for it to come out on dvd... I could recite their lines, and I only saw it 3 times...LOL But that didn't stop me from being pulled into it again.

And I have made it my personal goal to see to it that you smile again.
:-)
*hugs*

araestel From: araestel Date: January 12th, 2006 11:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* I think I need to clarify that smile thing.

While I do suffer from depression, I mean actually *physically* smile. I have a facial paralysis that keeps me from moving my mouth much and smiling is a lost thing. I hate looking at myself in the mirror anymore. I used to have an infectious smile. Now it just kinda looks like I smell something offensive. I was so impressed by Orlando that he wasn't grossed out by me and smiled so beautifully and actually talked to me. I'm sorta used to people looking away now and either ignoring me or trying to figure out what happened.

E-town can't come out fast enough. I adore this movie and know the dialogue inside and out and can do it without a second thought. I hate that critics slammed Orlando--i think he did a fabulous job and I adore him and the film more and more every time I see it.

*hugs*
tularia From: tularia Date: January 13th, 2006 04:33 am (UTC) (Link)
Now see, I learned something new about you. That must be a horrible feeling emotionally to be unable to show your happiness in the most 'normal' way. Have they tried nerve conduction tests to see if you have the ability to smile again?

I don't think Orlando could have been grossed out by you. I think that man sees the inner beauty in everything. And I bet your eyes smiled bright enough, he knew you were happy to see him.

Even if there is nothing I can do to physically make you smile, I'm still going to see to it that I keep you smiling on the inside, where it counts. Because you're beautiful to me no matter what.

*snuggles you*
araestel From: araestel Date: January 13th, 2006 01:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
*sniff* You're too sweet. *hugs*

Orlando is truly a rare jewel. He was wonderful and never even flickered at my appearance. I know he was "working" but he was genuine and took special time to speak with me.

I've been to a neurologist twice now and it seems what I'm left with is it. So I don't think there will ever be a real smile again for me.

I just hate looking at myself now. For weeks after it first happened, I didn't even look in the mirror and didn't leave the house. I had to re-learn how to speak so that I could be understood and even then, I had some real problems. Even eating a sandwich was hard-0my mouth won't open correctly. Pizza is hard too because it burns me because I can't move my lips to avoid the burn. Even brushing my teeth is hard. I was already depressed and this just made it worse. And on top of this, two times a year the damaged nerve feels intense pain like an ice pick imbeded in my face. I live with pain 24/7 now because of the damage but when my sinuses flair up, the pain is nearly unbearable. Doesn't helpt that I don't have insurance and no income, so there are a lot of things out of reach for me. Heck--I wouldn't even be on-line if not for my roommate giving me a pc and paying for the service. I feel like a burden and a waste.

Sorry for the rant. Today is a bad day and I just received more bad medical news.

But thank you so much for your sweet words. *hugs*
ladymarmalade77 From: ladymarmalade77 Date: January 12th, 2006 06:12 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh my...15th Elizabethtown viewing? :-o Your're my hero! I saw it only two times 'cause it lasted only one month in italian cinemas and just a week in my local one. That's sucks!
Hope things gone well soon for you.
*Hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: January 12th, 2006 11:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! And yes, 15. So far. ;) I'm not done yet. LOL
arthael From: arthael Date: January 12th, 2006 08:59 am (UTC) (Link)
B. Seven things I cannot do:

1. Math
2. Swim


*lol* I wanna shake hand with you right now. Two hands, coz it's not only me who can't do those things :D
arthael From: arthael Date: January 12th, 2006 09:01 am (UTC) (Link)
5. Have my photography published.

I wanna see your photographs!
araestel From: araestel Date: January 12th, 2006 11:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'll have to see about trying to find some. All the ones I had on my pc--gone. Tears me up. Damn digital shit.

I'll see what I can find.

*hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: January 12th, 2006 11:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Two and two is not always four when I do it. ;) And after almost drowning at age 7--well--swimming is highly over-rated. I still get in the water, but I have my limits. ;)

&hugs*
mostly_mischief From: mostly_mischief Date: January 12th, 2006 10:53 am (UTC) (Link)
Awwww! I wasn't tagged :o( But you don't know me very well

I come bearing gifts. The last two entries at wheresstherum might interest you but beware of very big spoilers :o) One is pure pictures :o)I had to pop over and tell you :)
araestel From: araestel Date: January 13th, 2006 11:55 am (UTC) (Link)
COOL!!!!! I'm actually friends with someone who is close with the second pirate. :) That's the first time I've seen that pic.

And hey--YOU'RE TAGGED!!! LOL
seline_bennet From: seline_bennet Date: January 12th, 2006 03:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, it's nice to know I'm not crazy, I watched "Pirates of the Caribbean" 19 times in theaters and enjoyed every minute of it. I can't wait to see "Elizabethtown" though.
araestel From: araestel Date: January 12th, 2006 11:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
COOL!!!!!! I can't wait for the sequels!! *hugs*
seline_bennet From: seline_bennet Date: January 13th, 2006 12:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Neither can I!!! Here's to 19ish viewings of each sequel!!! *hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: January 13th, 2006 11:38 am (UTC) (Link)
AMEN!!
26 comments or Leave a comment