?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
I want a do-over - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
I want a do-over
After staying up late to make banners for one of the comms I co-run with jenlynn820 I get up early and start backing up the pc. Finally, I get things backed up, the banners uploaded, mail answered and packed, I get on the road to see the folks.

What happens?

I get crunched by a semi truck.

I'm in the fast lane, minding my own business and this 18-wheeler decides he wants to get in my lane. And we're on as bridge. *sigh*

I was lucky--he realized he hit me, stopped and pulled over. Thankfully, I only lost my passenger mirror and received a small dent on the right front fender. It coulda been a whole lot worse, but now it's just more shit I have to deal with.

So I'll take that do-over now.

Tags:
Current Mood: sore sore
Current Music: "The Firm" on Spike TV

66 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 3
[1] [2] [3]
sirenslily From: sirenslily Date: February 1st, 2006 05:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank God you are alright! I am sorry you are sore. Did you get his insurance?

*sending mega-hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: February 2nd, 2006 06:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
A county sheriff came and took an accident report. He told me to give him 3 or 4 days to get it into the system and I could come get the report. So I guess I'll call Monday and see if I can get it and then go from there. The guy who hit me was working at the time, not independently, and had all his information and even had a camera with him to take pics of the damage, just in case.

I honestly feel very lucky. I could have been so much worse.
mirkwoodelfchic From: mirkwoodelfchic Date: February 1st, 2006 06:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG! *hugs you* So glad you're alright... what is it with car accidents so far this year? So many of my flist have either had their cars die or had accidents. *looks around suspiciously* ME thinks it's a conspiracy...
araestel From: araestel Date: February 2nd, 2006 06:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know! It does kinda feel that way!

Considering we were both going 65 to 70 moh at the time *and* it was on a bridge, we were both *very* lucky.
abluegirl From: abluegirl Date: February 1st, 2006 06:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's so scary! I'm glad to hear that you're okay. *hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: February 2nd, 2006 06:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank honey! Me too!
admirabile From: admirabile Date: February 1st, 2006 06:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yikes! That's scary! Same kinda thing happened to my sister, only the driver didn't have the deceny to pull over.

Glad you're alright! (((hugs)))
araestel From: araestel Date: February 2nd, 2006 06:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks honey--me too. I'm still in shock that it wasn't a whole lot worse considering we were going 65-70 mph.
tularia From: tularia Date: February 1st, 2006 06:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
OK that just sucks... so if you'd been ahead or behind schedule, you'd have not gotten scrunched... *sighs & hugs you*
araestel From: araestel Date: February 2nd, 2006 06:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's really so very amazing I'm still alive. *hugs*
faramir_boromir From: faramir_boromir Date: February 1st, 2006 06:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Am so relieved you are okay. Don't be surprised if you have shaking fits tomorrow or even next week as you relive it--flashbacks in this sort of situation are normal.
araestel From: araestel Date: February 2nd, 2006 06:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
So far, no freak outs. I had people ask me if I'd be afraid to drive or get near the semi's. I said no and coming back, I wasn't. Considering I used to want to drive one...... LOL
un4scene From: un4scene Date: February 1st, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh geez, I am *so* sorry to hear about this. Car accidents can be so scary, I'm glad you were not hurt though. Sending all good thoughts!
araestel From: araestel Date: February 2nd, 2006 07:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
I was *very* lucky! We were both traveling between 65 and 70 mph. I'm amazed I'm still alive, actually.
jasmineskie From: jasmineskie Date: February 1st, 2006 06:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Good lord! I'm so glad you're okay. *hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: February 2nd, 2006 07:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks honey! *hugs*
xdrew574x From: xdrew574x Date: February 1st, 2006 07:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG I'm glad your okay. I hate those big trucks, and SUV's they think they rule the frecking streets. I drive my civic with rode rage. My fave line while driving. "I hate people. Where'd you get your license from you fucker! A cracker jack box?"

*sigh* I'm glad you're okay. :)
araestel From: araestel Date: February 2nd, 2006 07:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL You sound like me! I guess I'm too much of a bitch to get scared. People asked me if I'd be afraid to drive near them again and I said oh heck no. LOL And I wasn't. I'm truly amazed I'm still alive though.
theamusedone From: theamusedone Date: February 1st, 2006 07:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh my gosh! I am so glad you are alright! How traumatic!
araestel From: araestel Date: February 2nd, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks honey. I'm very lucky I didn't end up a compact car. Could be cause I drive a big Buick LeSabre Ltd. Edt. that saved my life. I love my Buick. *hugs*
mesnica From: mesnica Date: February 1st, 2006 07:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* That's scary! And thank goddess it wasn't worse!
araestel From: araestel Date: February 2nd, 2006 07:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
AMEN! Lucky to be in one piece and the car wasn;t hurt badly either! *hugs*
momosanla From: momosanla Date: February 1st, 2006 08:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm so glad it's just your car and not you. Cars can be fixed.
araestel From: araestel Date: February 2nd, 2006 07:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
So true! And the car wasn't even hurt that badly!
veronica_rich From: veronica_rich Date: February 1st, 2006 08:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I had that happen to me 6 years ago at 75 mph on the interstate. With four kids in the car with me. Guy's lugnuts ripped down the driver's side of my car, as the kids say, like it weren't no thang. He actually did it twice, but was nice enough after the first time to let me get the car under control first, and keep it from fishtailing into his lane in front of him.

Big trucks need to be taken OFF the highways en masse. The long-haul railroad system needs to be jumpstarted again - the guys who drive trucks could work for the railroads instead, and have the added benefit of NOT having to pay all their own business expenses.
araestel From: araestel Date: February 2nd, 2006 07:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Unfortunately, our economy needs the truckers. They have made strides in lessening the accidents by limiting the amount of hours within a certain time frame that they can drive, but I do wish there were more safeguards in place to keep accidents to a minimum. I was very lucky--luckier than it sounds like you were. *hugs*
(Deleted comment)
araestel From: araestel Date: February 2nd, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
*bounce, bounce* Yes, that'll cheer me. ;)

Now I just have to wait for the accident report and go through the inconvenience of no car while it's being fixed. Just more shit, you know? But I know I was *very* lucky. Coulda been a whole lot worse.

*hugs*
sibelle_art From: sibelle_art Date: February 1st, 2006 09:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
I´m so sorry you have so much bad luck lately, hon :( . But glad you didn´t got hurt!
araestel From: araestel Date: February 2nd, 2006 07:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think if it wasn't for bad lucky, I'd have no luck at all--from a certain point of view. But when I think of what *might* have happened, I guess I am kinda lucky--from a certain POV. ;)
66 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 3
[1] [2] [3]