?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
Drew Baylor from "Elizabethtown" -- Icons 100 Batch 5 (76-100/100) - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
Drew Baylor from "Elizabethtown" -- Icons 100 Batch 5 (76-100/100)

Subject:  "Drew Baylor" from the movie "Elizabethtown" (76-100/100) Complete

Themes - Artist Choice:  Happiness, Friends and Family, Nerves, Quiet, OOF!, Excitable, Fear, Whimsical, Country Life, Hero, Breathe, Joking, Naturally, Together, Admiring, Doors, Existing, Privacy, Anticipation, Starlight, Beginnings, Focus, Watching, Love of Our Lives, Comfort

Additional Notes:  Feel free to take and use.  Credit would be nice,
but not mandatory.


Half of these were made on an old pc with an
analog monitor, the rest on a new flat LCD Ultrabright digital monitor, so I'm
still trying to adjust--please bear with me.  I hope none are too dark.


Batch 1
Batch 2
Batch 3
Batch 4
Batch 5

77. 85. 99.



         
51

Let Go
52

Aloha
53

Evermore
54

Loss
55

Romance
         
56

Confusion
57

Overwhelming
58

Masking the Pain
59

Calling your Heart
60

Meep
         
61

Dancing Queen
62

In My Dreams
63

So Not Right
64

Goodbye
65

Acceptance
         
66

Change
67

A Little Bit Sad
68

Proud
69

Despair
70

Tease
         
71

Doom
72

Huh
73

One More Loss
74

Chance
75

Bliss
76

Happiness
77

Friends & Family
78

Nerves
79

Quiet
80

oof!
81

Excitable
82

Fear
83

Whimsical
84

Country Life
85

Hero
86

Breathe
87

Joking
88

Naturally
89

Together
90

Admiring
91

Doors
92

Existing
93

Privacy
94

Anticipation
95

Starlight
96

Beginnings
97

Focus
98

Watching
99

Love of Our Lives
100

Comfort

Tags: , , ,
Current Mood: accomplished accomplished
Current Music: Enigma

49 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
cherishthepast From: cherishthepast Date: February 16th, 2006 12:10 am (UTC) (Link)
Taking #87. Congrats on completing them! Wow, that was fast. Awesome, awesome icons as always, m'dear.
araestel From: araestel Date: February 16th, 2006 10:35 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you n*so* much. I had no choice but to be fast. Between illness, hard drive crashes, new pcs, wrecks and personal issues, I was damn lucky I got them done at all. ;)
sheplaysguitarx From: sheplaysguitarx Date: February 16th, 2006 01:05 am (UTC) (Link)
These are all so great, snagging some, and adding your journal to my friends list if that's alright with you.
araestel From: araestel Date: February 16th, 2006 10:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Glad you like and welcome!!! I'm always happy to have new friends. *hugs*
padabee From: padabee Date: February 16th, 2006 01:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay for finishing them! Gorgeous batch once again, hon!
araestel From: araestel Date: February 16th, 2006 10:37 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you honey!!! *hugs* Now you know why I'm late posting the voting. LOL Oops!
jenlynn820 From: jenlynn820 Date: February 16th, 2006 03:10 am (UTC) (Link)
Congratulations on finishing, hon :) And beautiful job! *hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: February 16th, 2006 10:38 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you honey!! *hugs*
tularia From: tularia Date: February 16th, 2006 04:33 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't know how you do it! I'm lucky to crank out one icon a week! LOL
Privacy is snagged. That part always gives me a giggle. Beautiful batch!
araestel From: araestel Date: February 16th, 2006 10:38 am (UTC) (Link)
I just *knew* someone would want that one! LOL It always cracked me up too. ;)
beautiful_hooch From: beautiful_hooch Date: February 16th, 2006 04:40 am (UTC) (Link)
I WISH I KNEW HOW YOU DID THESE ICONS SO WELL, LMAO. I love them. Thanks once more for sharing and making them heh.



Hooch ;)
araestel From: araestel Date: February 16th, 2006 10:39 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL Thank you!! *hugs*
luckycyberbunny From: luckycyberbunny Date: February 16th, 2006 04:59 am (UTC) (Link)
Those are GREAT! i luv them all!!!
araestel From: araestel Date: February 16th, 2006 10:40 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! :) LOVE your icon!!
mirkwoodelfchic From: mirkwoodelfchic Date: February 16th, 2006 06:22 am (UTC) (Link)
Gorgeous, and WooT for finishing! I love 'FOCUS' That scene crackes me up every time :D
araestel From: araestel Date: February 16th, 2006 10:42 am (UTC) (Link)
That's one of my favorite scenes cause I LIVE that! LOL I *so* understand his frustration. I've done that hoping up and down thing myself. ;)
belladonnaslair From: belladonnaslair Date: February 16th, 2006 06:36 am (UTC) (Link)
These are awesome Araestel! I love Hero and Comfort. Just wonderful!
araestel From: araestel Date: February 16th, 2006 10:43 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! *beams*
maubast From: maubast Date: February 16th, 2006 09:21 am (UTC) (Link)
You finished! Go you!

(I like LOTS, but #100 is great)
araestel From: araestel Date: February 16th, 2006 10:46 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks sis! :) I'm kinda partial to that one too. Seems to sum up the movie for me.
moondancerjen From: moondancerjen Date: February 16th, 2006 10:32 am (UTC) (Link)
YAY! You Finished! After looking at all the themes I think your next move should be an Etown mood theme. There are no good only Orly mood themes out there, ya know? We could split it up if you want or I can help with the codes if you want. Let me know what you think!
araestel From: araestel Date: February 16th, 2006 10:48 am (UTC) (Link)
Yes, I'm breathing a big sigh of relief to finally have them done. ;)

Mood theme? Hmmmmmm. LOL Sounds like a real possibility. Feel free to write me off lj at ara@kixxxster.org and we'll talk about it.
wynterhawk From: wynterhawk Date: February 16th, 2006 11:16 am (UTC) (Link)
great. all this lovely artwork is going to make me rent this movie. *resists!*
araestel From: araestel Date: February 16th, 2006 01:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL COOL! I really do love this film and I think the "professional" critics can bite me.
twofordinner From: twofordinner Date: February 16th, 2006 12:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Snagging 80 and 87 =D gorgeous job!
araestel From: araestel Date: February 16th, 2006 01:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! Enjoy! :)
(Deleted comment)
araestel From: araestel Date: February 16th, 2006 05:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! Yes, I had to work fast thanks to all the crap that's come up in the past 2 months. Now I need a vacation. LOL
thedrumsarereal From: thedrumsarereal Date: February 18th, 2006 12:17 am (UTC) (Link)
These are simply amazing icons. You are probably my favorite icon maker and considering how many amazing icon makers LJ has that is quite a feat.
araestel From: araestel Date: February 18th, 2006 03:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh wow!! Thank you!! *beams*
49 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]