?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
You know that popularity is highly overrated, right? - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
You know that popularity is highly overrated, right?
Well, this give that a whole new meaning.

You know that "how popular are you" thing that's making the rounds? Well, being the dumbass I am, and needing more shit to kick me in the teeth today, I did it.

This is my response:

araestel does not exist! You must not be in our database. If you just recently got your first LJ friend, our crawler might not have picked you up. If you recently renamed your account, try the old name. Of course, it should go without saying that you should check for spelling errors.

How popular are you?


Obviously not very.

[EDIT] Found out the damned thing is case-sensitive. OY!!! And to clarify, it wasn't just this thing that got to me. It was other stuff too. This was just the cherry on the top of the pile of s**t!

But thanks to everyone for the support. I really do love my flist. *hugs*

Tags: ,
Current Mood: depressed depressed

71 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
padabee From: padabee Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:27 am (UTC) (Link)
Honey, I have no idea what this is, but it's not telling anything about you. Honestely, you're a sweet person and freaking talented. Of course you're popular. *smooches and hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:42 am (UTC) (Link)
I think it's just one of those days. *hugs*

Thiss wasn't the first thing today--not by a long shot.
jenlynn820 From: jenlynn820 Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:28 am (UTC) (Link)
aww :( that thing is silly anyway *hugs* and it sounds like a glitch to me.
jenlynn820 From: jenlynn820 Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:32 am (UTC) (Link)
You can up on my list when I tried ;)

araestel's LiveJournal popularity rating is 4.95/10.
araestel is more popular than 99.73% of all LiveJournal users.
araestel is more popular than 82.0% of their mutual friends.

How popular are you?
LJ Popularity created by thehumangame.

grey853 From: grey853 Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:30 am (UTC) (Link)
You're popular with me if that counts for anything. *g*
araestel From: araestel Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:44 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* Thanks honey!
xxflissxx From: xxflissxx Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:32 am (UTC) (Link)
It's working when I do it for you hun, if you want to know yours here it is!

araestel's LiveJournal popularity rating is 4.95/10.
araestel is more popular than 99.73% of all LiveJournal users.
araestel is more popular than 82.0% of their mutual friends.

How popular are you?
LJ Popularity created by thehumangame.


Sorry it doesn't work when you do it :S
araestel From: araestel Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:50 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks honey. It's just one of those days. *sigh*
lucilla27 From: lucilla27 Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:32 am (UTC) (Link)
Don't you dare let this upset you. You are a wonderful person, so kind. You have been nothing but kind to me and that is more important than any "memo." {{{hugs}}}
araestel From: araestel Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:50 am (UTC) (Link)
It's not so much just this, but just the cherry on top of a load of crap today.

*hugs*
viggosterri From: viggosterri Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:32 am (UTC) (Link)
*HUGS*

I hate memes.
araestel From: araestel Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:52 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm not real thrilled with them right now either.

*hugs*
hammil77 From: hammil77 Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Sorry to hear you're not having a good day. :( It's just a meme, you shouldn't let it get you down. Besides, it may have just been a glitch. When I typed in my name I accidentally used a capital H and the system claimed I didn't exist either. And like you said, popularity is highly overrated. As long as you have a lot of good friends, which you do, you shouldn't take a silly meme into too much consideration. *hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:54 am (UTC) (Link)
I think that's what happened with me too (the typing error). It's just that this I didn't need today along with the rest.

*hugs*
slori From: slori Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:36 am (UTC) (Link)
*HUGS*
you are !!!
araestel From: araestel Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:54 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* You're too sweet!
ladymarmalade77 From: ladymarmalade77 Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:37 am (UTC) (Link)
*BIG AND HUGE ORLI HUGS*
araestel From: araestel Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:55 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks honey! *hugs*

Normally something like this I'd laugh off, but after the rest of today... not so much
lala_salama From: lala_salama Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:37 am (UTC) (Link)
Ahh Ara! We alll love you *hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:56 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks honey! *hugs*
miladyhawke From: miladyhawke Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:42 am (UTC) (Link)
I was going to point out that doing that meme with your name (spelled correctly *sporfle*) says that you are actually ridiculously popular compared to the rest of LJ users and your flist, but I see that several people have already pointed that out to you ;) It just apparently didn't work when you tried it *winks* Of course it's silly anyway, but I thought you'd be tickled to know ;)
araestel From: araestel Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:56 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I think I figured that out--duh. LOL It's just not a good day, you know?
shegollum From: shegollum Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:43 am (UTC) (Link)
It did NOT! :( My love for you alone should have pushed you to the top of the list!
araestel From: araestel Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:57 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL You're too sweet!!!!!

How was sleep last night???
wynterhawk From: wynterhawk Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:46 am (UTC) (Link)
Does it help that I know who you are and that I love you? *pinches*
araestel From: araestel Date: April 2nd, 2006 11:00 am (UTC) (Link)
*ouch* Yes! LOL
From: elle_4you Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:47 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm pretty sure that's a glitch in the program hon! *grins*
araestel From: araestel Date: April 2nd, 2006 11:00 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I figured, but still. You know?? OY!
mesnica From: mesnica Date: April 2nd, 2006 10:47 am (UTC) (Link)
You know already about the meme so I just hug you tightly. *hugs*
araestel From: araestel Date: April 2nd, 2006 11:01 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs you back*
71 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]