?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Artist's Reflections Previous Previous Next Next
Orlando in Haven - One of the "substitute people"
Can I substitute for Kirsten?
araestel
araestel
Orlando in Haven
From elflady_2001 and joblo.com I really can't wait to see this film!

Tags: , ,

19 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: orli_bum Date: August 24th, 2006 05:56 am (UTC) (Link)
That pic doesn't even look like him! His eyes look different.
araestel From: araestel Date: August 24th, 2006 03:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh yes... the airbrushing. LOL I agree, it's... off.
padabee From: padabee Date: August 24th, 2006 07:31 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh, me likes! And a great shot of Zoe, too.
araestel From: araestel Date: August 24th, 2006 03:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm still bummed we didn't have Anamaria in DMC. I loved the way she didn't take any of Jack's crap.
tularia From: tularia Date: August 24th, 2006 11:37 am (UTC) (Link)
Seeing this side of him will be exciting, I think. :-)
araestel From: araestel Date: August 24th, 2006 03:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think so too!
moondancerjen From: moondancerjen Date: August 24th, 2006 12:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
im really excited to see orlando in this film. it might make up being such a pussy in Troy for me. *giggle* ...maybe
araestel From: araestel Date: August 24th, 2006 03:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL I really did love Troy. I know there aren't many of us--but my GOD he was beautiful.

Yep--shallow. ;)
moondancerjen From: moondancerjen Date: August 24th, 2006 03:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
OH no worries, why do you think i was so obsessed with the world cup? It was because the men were OH SO BEAUTIFUL!!!! Don't be ashamed of the Troy love, he was quite gorgeous in it, just not my favorite role for him, in fact, probably my least favorite role for him.
araestel From: araestel Date: August 24th, 2006 03:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
For me, that would be Joe Byrne. OMG--that, that, *THING* on his face! That... FUZZ. GAH!!!!! *runs screaming* That, now *that* was hideous. ;)

See? Shallow. LOL But when I see Paris, I see a snapshot of Orlando at the cusp of manhood and indisputable beauty. Screw Helen--there's PARIS!!! LOL
moondancerjen From: moondancerjen Date: August 24th, 2006 04:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
i havent seen any pre-LOTR Orlando movies. so i have no idea what your talking bout! lol.

that's true cusp of manhood and all that. i just like orlando AS a man, better, i like older men better than young pups.
araestel From: araestel Date: August 24th, 2006 07:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Joe Byrne was his character in "Ned Kelly" with Heath Ledger. Good fil, I just hated how OB looked. GAH.

I just think Paris was soooo beautiful. And then there was Eric Bana as Hector and Sean Bean as Odysseus. Beautiful men, long hair and skirts??? What's not to love. LOL

Though I really do have a fond place for Balian and Will, even more so with DMS. He's matured so beautifully. ;)
moondancerjen From: moondancerjen Date: August 25th, 2006 12:42 am (UTC) (Link)
Wait! Heath Ledger and Orlando in one movie? Is that much hotness even allowed? Well, I guess so, Troy is a great example of that! Bana, yummy! Soooooo edible!

My favs are Will and Drew. And the realy Orlando. I like the real Orlando the best.
veronica_rich From: veronica_rich Date: August 24th, 2006 12:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
I can't wait to see it, either, especially since I'm fairly sure I'll *have* to wait for the DVD. *sigh*
araestel From: araestel Date: August 24th, 2006 03:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* I'm not sure if I will or not.
From: harukameko Date: August 24th, 2006 03:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wow! Looks like he's going to be a bad boy in this film :D Looking forward to seeing it!
araestel From: araestel Date: August 24th, 2006 03:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
He's good in the beginning and then after having acid thrown in his face, he gets a td pissy. Can't say I blame him... ;)
belladonnaslair From: belladonnaslair Date: August 24th, 2006 06:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Love this poster. I totally agree with you, this movie looks awesome! I can't wait to see it but I have this fear I'm going to end up waiting for the DVD. Already checked with my local theater chain and they said they wouldn't be getting it in Sept but 'maybe' later. Which usually means... no we won't be showing it.

*shakes fist in the air and curses them*
araestel From: araestel Date: August 24th, 2006 07:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
We're in a farily big market here (#12) and OB is a local favorite thanks to "Elizabethtown". So there's a really good chance we'll get it. *crosses fingers and promises to dance naked in the moonlight* LOL
19 comments or Leave a comment